• question-icon

    Could a thyroidectomy lead to potentially fatal complications?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in Lump
Question: Hi, I am going to have surgery to remove my thyroid due to large goiter and I am wondering what the risk of having surgery is for someone with a very high BMI (of around 64). I have heard the risk of death is higher and I would like to know what is the chance of that happening? I understand there are a lot of other factors, but assuming there is no other major health issues, how worried should I be? Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chance of death is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Assuming that you do not have any other risk factors like hypertension, your risk of death varies from 0,2 to 0,3 %. That is not a high risk so I do not think you should be worried.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Thanks very much, that makes me feel much better. The only thing i can think of is i have high inflammation markers, if that makes any difference?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
How high are these markers?

Detailed Answer:
How high are these markers?
It depends where do you have such inflammation? But as long as this is not a lungs, heart or kidneys infection, the risk of death stays the same.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
Thanks very much. My CRP is about 35 (Australian) and the range is less than 3. Not sure where it is, it is being investigated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not very high.

Detailed Answer:
Well, 35 is not very high. Can be from skin inflammation. And it does not have to be infectious. So this is not a risk factor for sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
That’s great to hear, thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Skin inflammation

doctor1 MD

My family gave my son for both Amoxi Clav 500/125 mg and Fucidinm H cream for skin inflammation. I just wonder how soon the disease will under...

doctor1 MD

I have had a high cardiac crp reading.. now I am experiencing a inflamed feeling on either side of my neck..could that be caused from inflamed...

doctor1 MD

I just finished taking Cipro I got a bad sunburn - 1) how long after finishing Cipro will I still be sensitive to sun 2) how worried should I be...

doctor1 MD

my m and other has irritation and skin inflammation around genital and colon areas. she was in hospital a week ago for a week for a bladder...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I have been suffering from skin infection for a long time now.

During my childhood time I used to have sinusitis problem. Later on skin...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2