question-icon

Could a ganglion or synovial cyst cause chronic ankle pain and popping sensation?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Jan 2020
Question: I received my MRI results back on my ankle today. I have a history of chronic ankle pain and popping. Here are the results:
The distal syndesmotic ligaments are intact. The anterior talofibular and posterior talofibular ligaments are intact. However, there is a 12 x 3 x 2 mm fluid signal lesion centered within the posterior talofibular ligament, from which it likely arises. This is suspected to represent small ganglion versus less likely synovial cyst. The calcaneofibular ligament is intact. The deltoid ligament is unremarkable.
 
The tibialis posterior, flexor digitorum longus, and flexor hallucis longus tendons are intact. The peroneus brevis and longus tendons are intact. The extensor tendons are unremarkable. The Achilles tendon is unremarkable. However, there is increased T2 signal intensity deep to the Achilles tendon within Kager's fat pad consistent with Achilles paratendinitis.
 
Periarticular bone marrow edema and small osteophyte formation about the lateral/plantar calcaneal cuboid articulation. This is suspected to represent mild osteoarthrosis. Additional minimal bone marrow edema in the lateral cuneiform bone of indeterminate etiology. No other abnormal bone marrow signal intensity. No chondral lesions of the XXXXXXX dome. The subtalar joint is unremarkable.
 
The sinus tarsi is unremarkable. The tarsal tunnel is unremarkable. The plantar fascia is intact. No soft tissue mass. Physiologic amount of joint fluid. No abnormally localized fluid collections.
 
IMPRESSION:
 
1. Intact peroneal tendons.
2. Suspect early osteoarthrosis at the lateral/plantar calcaneocuboid articulation.
3. Achilles paratendinitis.
4. Nonspecific marrow edema in the lateral cuneiform bone, possibly additional site of mild osteoarthrosis or marrow contusion.
5. 12 x 3 x 2 mm likely ganglion versus synovial cyst centered within the posterior talofibular ligament.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Synovial cyst is the only significant finding

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can certainly understand your concern and have worked through your attached query and reports in detail

Majority of the report is unremarkable or( minimal damage in the form of tendinitis) except for small synovial cyst located in the posterior talofibular joint that may require surgical intervention.

Rest of the abnormalities can be corrected through oral analgesics or anti-inflammatory drugs.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (25 hours later)
Do you mean a 12 x 3 x 2 mm likely ganglion cyst centered within the posterior talofibular ligament.

What about marrow edema and marrow contusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Marrow edema will subside in the due course with anti-inflammatory drugs

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes I refer to this only- 12 x 3 x 2 mm likely ganglion cyst centered within the posterior talofibular ligament.

This cyst requires surgical correction. It has to be removed via surgery.

Marrow oedema and marrow contusion- is minor accompaniment due to mild inflammation (Osteoarthritis) of the involved joint.

Marrow oedema will subside in the due course with anti-inflammatory drugs

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Could a ganglion or synovial cyst cause chronic ankle pain and popping sensation?

Brief Answer: Synovial cyst is the only significant finding Detailed Answer: Hello, I can certainly understand your concern and have worked through your attached query and reports in detail Majority of the report is unremarkable or( minimal damage in the form of tendinitis) except for small synovial cyst located in the posterior talofibular joint that may require surgical intervention. Rest of the abnormalities can be corrected through oral analgesics or anti-inflammatory drugs. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.