Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Could UTI and STD cause stinging and frequent urination?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2742 Questions

Question
I had quite rough unprotected anal sex 3 days ago, the morning after i felt like i needed to pee very often, could this be an std or UTI. I have no discharge but it feels like the tip off my penis is stinging and my urine flow is all over the place.
Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urine/other investigations reveal STD or nonSTD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Frequency of urination and stinging over the tip of urethral orifice alone do not indicate STD. Even anxiety and fear or phobia towards STD/HIV also can produce similar picture. Examination urine in a laboratory would reveal the presence of infection (> than 5 pus cells in deposit examination). Further investigations like culture and sensitivity, smear examination (wet and dry) will reveal whether it could be due to STD or not. On the basis of out come treatment has to be planned.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.I am hiv+ but that is very much under control. The alopecia areatta began before my diagnosis and even with treatment of the hiv and cortisone shots, there is very little improvement. Rogaine helped my eyebrows but made my head hair worse. Do you have any recommendations?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
