Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Could I take clarithromycin along with aleve?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10142 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am currently on Clarithromycin 500 MG 2 x's daily. I took my last dosage at 8:00 AM my next dosage is at 8:00 PM. I then took 1 Aleve (220 mg) at 3:00 PM due to back pain. I subsequently read on the internet that taking these 2 drugs can cause severe liver damage as well as other harmful side effects. I have 2 questions: Can taking Aleve once with Biaxin once cause liver damage ? Can I continue taking Aleve intermittingly with Clarithromycin over the next two days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Interactions of these 2 drugs are not significant and it is rarely reported. Liver damage is possible side effect of many drugs,but this is very rarely seen and risk of liver damage is not higher when taking these 2 drugs when compared to taking just one of them. Single dose of these 2 drugs even theoretically cant cause any liver damage. So you can take it together,just limit aleve dosage on XXXXXXX 2x daily. More commonly than liver side effects are allergic reactions, rash or nausea and if you notice this,you should stop claritromicine and take another antibiotic. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Analgesic

doctor1 MD

Hey there, I was just bathing my 4month daughter and as I was getting he out I slipped on the wet floor, causing her to go under for a moment and also unfortunately causing her to bump her head on the bath also. She has a red bump on her head, and is a little lethargic (although she is due to go to sleep as well) Should I keep her awake? or can she go to sleep while I monitor her closely? I have also given her panadol to help with the pain she may be feeling after the bump.

doctor1 MD

I accidentally gave my 8 month old ibuprofen two hours early. She is 17 lbs and I gave her 1.25 ml only four hours a part instead of 6. She has an ear infection and RSV and I thought I was giving her Tylenol the second time but instead gave her two doses of ibprofen. She fell asleep. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old daughter started running a fever (101) about 10:30 am. The fever has now risen to 103.4. I have given her 2 doses of children s tylenol. Should I go ahead and continue dosing her through the night (if temp is still high), or should I consider taking her to ER now.

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter is nine months old and she has had a fever since yesterday, I gave her two doses of baby panadol but the temperature became worse over it was about 37.7, then this morning the temp went down after her bath and now its rising again, she is having adequate fluids and is not constipated, what do i do?

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find a pain management doctor for my daughter. The standard procedure in this area seems to be" 1. Give the patient enough pain medication to treat the pain. 2. Cut the pain medication in half My daughter has fibromyalgia ,...

doctor1 MD

my 7 year old has mild headaches at night, mild upset stomach and loss of appetite at night. she is fine during the day, but seems tired and mild upset stomach at night. any idea what the cause is?

doctor1 MD

what kind of pain medication would I take for rectal pain?