Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Continuous lower back pain with hip pain. Getting soft stool. Reason for these symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5689 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi. I have very smelly, soft stool. Yellowish brown. Frequent movements, 3+ day. For over 1 year, most of the time but not all the time. Also bad continual lower back & hip pain, worse when sitting or driving. Usually either hip or back pain, not both.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

There are two likely causes of your symptoms:

1. Parasitic infection- certain parasites such as giardia lamblia, etc can cause loose stools (foul smelling) for a long period of time.

It can be detected on stool microscopic examination, and if found, can be treated with anti-parasitic medications.

2. Malabsorption syndrome- In this condition, food is not properly absorbed, after ingestion. This results in loose stools for a long time, which may be smelly and sticky.

Investigations required to confirm this include serum vitamin B12 level, hemoglobin, total protein/albumin (all blood tests), 24-hour stool fat assay, and urinary xylose excretion.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Xylose

doctor1 MD

My husband is losing weight (2 more pounds since Thursday), feels tired, has bloating in his stomach and is weak with little energy. An endoscopy and colonoscopy came back with no evidence of cancer; there is diverticulosis . A CT scan of...

doctor1 MD

Everytime I sit on the toliet to use the restroom I have tingling in my feet. Is this something I should be alarmed by? Is that a sign of nerve damage? Also, I have been to several doctors, bc of digestive issue. I have been told a have...

doctor1 MD

My almost 7 yr old has had gassy explosive stools for years. It has been diagnosed as lactose intolerance (no milk allergy was found through tests and elimination diets ). But she still has these problems despite no lactose in her diet. Her stools are sticky and smelly. I have to clean the toilet every single day. She says she feels fine, but this isn t right. She s been put on Miralax because her pedi thought it was severe constipation, which she has had in the past. I m just worried it s something else.