Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Cold, cough, dizziness and headache. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2314 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: Just a quick question, ive had the comon cold with now a nasty cough but the last 72 hours ive been feelings dizzy an head ache ive taking pain relief but no help, is this normals
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Headache and dizziness with common cold and nasty cough do not seem normal to me. Either the nasty cough is causing the headache or the infection is spreading to brain or meninges.

Thus it is important that you see a doctor as soon as possible and at least get examined. He will be able to do some maneuvers to figure if it is spreading to the brain.

If you have sputum production, then get a sputum culture done. After that, you may be started on antibiotics and other medicines to control cough and other symptoms.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 6 days later
Thank you fo reply sorrg mine is so late, the head ache went and then was back last night i could sit in the light or w around noise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi again

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I need some details about your symptoms so that I am able to help you better.

Can you describe your headache in detail? I need to know the severity, location, aggravating and relieving factors, etc. I think you are having headache in the presence of light or noise.

Also let me know if the symptoms of cold are back. If so, try taking tb cetirizine 5 mg before sleeping. If it relieves the congestion and headache, then probably it is due to sinus infection, etc.

Another thing that I need to know is the medicines that you have taken in recent past or tests that you have gotten done.

I think that we get it tested with some basic blood tests (to see if the infection is still going on) and x-ray of skull or even CT-scan.

Waiting for your reply.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 minutes later
The head aches start in my forhead then go to the bottom of my head / top of spine and in center of head and behind eyes, my cold hasnt come back atall all cleared up, lasttime i was on medication was anti biotica for a water infection and that was nearly 1 year ago, i had bloods done staty of this year for my pcos and i had high progestion level or what ever its called ecause my boobs were leaking but they have stopped now with these head aches paracetomol and ibrupifen doesnt help atal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems like tension headache

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

From your description of headache it seems like tension headache or may be sinusitis. It does need tests as it is not getting better with routine pain-killers. Paracetamol is not very effective for pain. Ibuprofen is better at dealing with it. Naproxen can also be tried but has more side-effects.

High progesterone is not typical of PCOS. Laboratory studies for high progesterone may include a prolactin level, renal function tests and a thyroid-stimulating hormone level.

Regards

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 23 minutes later
So when i go to my doctors what test sjould i adk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi again

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I think that we get a hemogram (to see if the infection is still going on) and x-ray of skull or even CT-scan. Also get tested for a prolactin level, renal function tests and a thyroid-stimulating hormone level, if not already tested

We can discuss further when you get your reports. Also let me know if you have another question.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Naproxen

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis and prescribed naproxen. The pain is located midway on the lower right rib, it is mild but long lasting...

doctor1 MD

I am currently on high blood pressure and high cholestrol medication as well as gabapentin and naproxen and I was wondering if I should start...

doctor1 MD

while exercising my left leg became extremely painfully. I had bruise on my calf and then what i thought where veins had popped up behind my knee...

doctor1 MD

I fell and injured my collarbone, it’s bruised and swollen but I can still move my arm. I’m not sure if it’s broken or a torn ligament possibly,...

doctor1 MD

I was unplugging a big cord from a wall outlet.it was a 2 outlet fixture with 6 outlet attachment on it.i was electrocuted pulling it out of the...

doctor1 MD

I am having headache since 3 days. what to do ?