Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child with loose motion. Taking econorm and neopeptin. Suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Child Health
Question: My 2.5 yrs. old baby boy faced 3 loose motion episodes from the month of XXXXXXX to till date. he is on treatment. regularly morning stool is loose. and the 2nd is semi solid. earlier in food i used to gave him oats with boiled XXXXXXX and zerolac of 6 spoon in breakfast at around 8.30am, khichdi with boiled egg at around 12.30-1pm, rice with fish curry at around 4.30pm, horlicks in the evening and roti with pediasure at bedtime around 10pm. but now i only giving him boiled chura with zerolac in breakfast and evening and fish curry and checken stoo with rice alternate day in lunch and dinner. still he is having loose stool in the morning. he was in Diof Ds and Bifilac course of 7 days. now he is on Econorm XXXXXXX and neopeptin please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 49 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I went through the stool routine test and there are pus cells present which is suggestive of infection.

As he is 2.5 years old, you can give the regular family food.

As you are giving horlicks and Pediasure, make sure the proper dilution of these products as some times inappropriate dilution will cause loose stools.

Continue giving probiotic econorm one XXXXXXX twice daily for 3 to 5 days.

Give sips of oral rehydration solutions such as Pedialyte to maintain the hydration of the child.

Monitor his hydration status.

Oral zinc can be given in prescribed dose for 2 weeks to decrease the water content of loose stool at present and to decrease the frequency of further loose motion episodes in the future.

I advise you to give the stool sample for culture and sensitivity to know the cause of infection and if bacteria is grown in the culture, its sensitive antibiotic will be known.

Maintain his hands hygiene by washing his hands frequently after play, toilet, and before eating.

Consult his pediatrician for follow up, to order stool culture, and for the prescription of medication.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Cholera

doctor1 MD

I suffered from cholera and was hospitalised for 4 days as my intestines stopped working.then through rise tube medicines were given.then I felt a...

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir I ve a small kid (Boy) of one year age . He is now only of 10 Kg. and height is also not too good. I,m too much worried about his...

doctor1 MD

my baby is 2 years old and is having diarrhoea since yesterday. She's gone about five times yesterday and five today. She is about 12 kgs. I've...

doctor1 MD

My son is injecting meth . He returned home yesterday sick with what I thought was the flu , but something isn't right. He has had a fever of 103...

doctor1 MD

I am having loose motions since the last few days.. around 3 times each day. But historically evertime i have loose motions even 2 or 3 times, I...

doctor1 MD

my brother had undergone kidney transplant and healthy from last 2 and half years recently form last one month he is suffering from loose motions...

doctor1 MD

hi,
My baby is six months old. Now is 9.4 kg. He is healthy and very active. But his stool test shows that it is acidic, pus cells 8-10 hpf and...