Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child swallowed plastic button accidentally. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arif N Khan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1279 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Myself 33 yr. old female from India. My 3 yr old girl child swallowed a small rounded plastic button, smaller then a 50 paisa coin. It happened an hr ago. I am worried what to do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hope it will pass in stools, if no symptoms. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Kindly do not panic, if you are sure the foreign body is of plastic type , a small one and without any sharp objects you need not do anything, except to watch her stools whether the baby passes it in her stools or not. I presume your baby is not having any complaints like respiratory difficulty or any pain abdomen. Kindly get evaluated by a pediatrician if the baby develops any symptoms. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arif N Khan 12 hours later
Yes doctor you are right. She is alright presently and behaving normally, eating food etc. I will check her stool. How many days should i wait for it to come out from stool? And in case i do-not find it in her stool then what should i do? Plz. suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 8 hours later
Brief Answer: wait for 4 to 5 days. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, I apologize for the late response; I was away from my computer due to unavoidable reasons. Coming back to your question, kindly wait for 4 to 5 days and see if it passes in the stools. Even if you do not find it in stools, kindly do not be tensed. You need to worry if the baby has any complaints of pain abdomen, fever, bleeding per rectum, vomiting or local tenderness. After considerable time (say 4 days) if you still do not find the foreign body you need to take your baby to a doctor. They will examine and may even advise CT scan (as x-ray won't visualize plastic materials) depending on the case. If the foreign body is still in the abdomen, then it can be retrieved by Endoscopy. If the object remains in any region of the lower GI tract for more than 7 days or if the patient develops signs or symptoms of perforation or obstruction, the foreign body should be removed surgically. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arif N Khan 57 minutes later
thank you doctor for your suggestion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you, all the best. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, YOU ARE WELCOME MADAM. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
