Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child is having pain with every heartbeat. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Grover

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 922 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My son is five years old he hasnt been himself the last couple of days pale and now is complaing that his heart hurts when its beating? Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later


Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
There is no simple yes or no answer. Heart, enclosed in two membranes, lies safely within two lungs, which are in ribcage with muscles, then there is subcutaneous tissue and skin. Pain fibres from these atructure, go via a common Nerve to neck spine to enter and then merge into Nervous system. Therefore, pain over the are where heart lies may not necessarily mean it is originating from heart. Then there is matter of concern but not of panic. However, if any one of the following feature is present, you should not delay showing him to a Pediatrician. He will be thorouhly examined and if need be investigated and all the worry will be set aside.
1. Pallor for a couple of days does mean he has been developed pallor for some time and it is now it has come to notice. Then, he could be having anemia (low hemoglobin) which needs to be investigated. For anemia makes the heart beat more vigorously, and it may be interpretated as pain by a 5 year old.
2. Has he got associated cough, nasal discharge and fever suggestive of viral infection which could involve membranes of heart leading to pain. One ought to show him the Pediatrician.
3. If there is shortness of breath manifested by he becomes tired of playing earlier than before, or you observe he is short of breath.
4. If there is rash or history of travel abroad, I would recommend that a doctor needs to be consulted.

The No 3 is important for followup. If all three are absent nothing to worry. But in near future should you notice any thing amiss (presence of 1-3) please show him to the doctor.


If there is further query which you might have I will be most happy to answer. Good Luck.
Regards
With Best Wishes:
Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM(Cardiology)
Cardiologist and Internist
http:/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am going to see my family doctor tomorrow, and any ideas you may have are welcome. I had a migraine which started on Wednesday and went on through Thursday, including a fever which spiked up and down. Two Frova along with aspirin and acetaminophen is what I took over that timeframe. Even after the headache went, the fever stayed through the end of Friday, so I continued with small doses of acetaminophen and aspirin. Saturday (yesterday) I was without the fever, but very swollen and all my joints hurt. This morning (Sunday) I thought I felt fine. Then I looked in the mirror and discovered that I am covered in a rash from head to toe. Just blotches, not risen. Feels a little scratchy, but the rash isn`t overtly itchy. Any ideas ....

doctor1 MD

My 14 year old son woke up with a red rash on his chest and side. Then it developed on the inside of his arms and later his elbows. The rash itched and burned when the sun would hit it. The next day it was mostly gown but what remained looked like a 5 day old bruise. Each day the rash developed on different parts of his body and go way leaving a bruising spot. The ER doctor had no idea what it could be.

doctor1 MD

For the past year I have been noticing an increasing amount of blood both in my BM. At first it began just as smears on the paper but began to become mixed in with the stool and within the past month more blood than stool is being voided. I have mild, intermittent abdominal pain as well as intermittent pain with BM. There s no itching or rash. I have noticed some exacerbation with spicy foods i.e. jalepenos which in both instances caused me to void so much blood that the water in the toilet became bright red. There is no fhx significant for colon cancer or GI bleeds. I am a 20 y.o. female with no signifcant medical hx or problems other than multiple bone fxs, tonsilectomy and adnoidectomy. I

doctor1 MD

My wife had total knee replacement four months ago. Till date she is getting low grade fever. It statrts around 1400h and goes downn around 2300h. Max is 99.6 min is 98.0. No infection at all. Urine culture is normal. Takes medicine for hyper thyroide and BP. Has rashes on arms and face. Kindly advise. SS MOTIAL

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
