Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child having severe diarrhea. Not cured by medicine. What medication should be given?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello Doctor
My son is four months old. he has been having severe diarrhea for the last one week, up to 8 times a day.
we tried giving him Wellamycin and Neutrolin B for 4 days, it did not work.
Our general physician gave him two injections, which did not work again.
We gave him Nor-metrogyl, did not help either.
Gave him ORS tetrapack, entrogermania, again no significant improvement with his stools.
I finally took his stool sample for the test, and this is what came out
Mucus: Detected
Polymorphonuclear Leukocytes 20-30
Red blood cells 1-2
Occult Blood: Detected

Coming down to what i feed him, I breast feed him with alternative feeds of NAN 1.
Either ways, after his feed he has motion which is most of the times like XXXXXXX water and sometimes like yellow loose motion with white spots(something like undigested formula lumps)
I also gave him diluted cerelac rice cereal that he digested quiet well enough as the loose motion did not start during this period.
Please help me, I am completely stressed!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 53 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

The detailed description and the report suggests that there is an infection. If all the medicines that you are giving have not provided any relief means that hygiene is compromised. Kindly ensure that the hygiene is maintained without which there would not be control of diarrhoea. You must be taking adequate care but it is being compromised some where and you have to ensure cleanliness.

You can continue with Enterogermina, plenty of liquids, curd, buttermilk. Kindly avoid fruits and fruit juices till diarrhoea is controlled.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back for any clarifications or to share more facts of the case.

Wishing your child an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 53 minutes later
Doctor,
I have been taking great care about washing all his bottles as well as sterilizing them thoroughly although i may admit that hygiene could be an issue since children this small are highly sensitive. I also want to know that the reason why i am getting worried is because he passes motion immediately after every feed. Could this mean he is lactose intolerant?
As Occult Blood is also detected, should I be worried about any bleeding in the intestines?
I do not see any improvement in the condition even after giving him enterogermina as well as Zinconia.
Awaiting for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 31 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for the update.

I can understand your concern. You must be taking care of the bottle hygiene but the reports are suggestive of an infection rather than lactose intolerance. Secondly, it is not uncommon for breast fed babies to pass motion after every feed.

I suggest that you:
1. Ensure that the bottles and nipples for top feeding are first washed and then boiled for 15-20 minutes before every feed.
2. The water being given to your son is boiled and cool.
3. Plenty of oral fluids, buttermilk, curd, over-ripe banana.

As various antibiotics have already been given I was suggesting enterogermina and lactobacillus to recondition the intestinal flora before we think of further steps. In the next 48-72 hours you should notice a difference.

I hope I have clarified your doubts. Please feel free to revert back for any other clarifications.

Wishing your son an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later
Doctor, as far as sterilizing the bottles of the infant is concerned
What i do is just immerse them in water and boil the entire load on the stove. The cookware also has a lid covered. The bottles remain inside them until whenever i require them for usage.
Also, doctor what is the reason for detection of Occult blood. Although he has diarrhea, i have been taking care of his diaper rash and luckily it has not gotten bad. I keep applying rash free and abzorb powder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 4 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for raising your doubts.

The best sterilization is as I have mentioned in my second post. After cleaning the bottle and nipple it should be boiled for at least 15-20 minutes before every feed. Most of the time inadequate boiling and repeatedly putting of hands to remove the bottles compromises sterilization.

Prolonged and infective diarrhoea does damage the intestinal lining which is why stool contains pus cells and even RBC, both of which are present in your child. These RBCs are being tested chemically in occult blood. Occult, as the name suggests, means not overtly evident.

Frequent diarrhoea and the use of disposable diapers is the cause of the rash which you have well controlled.

With proper care and good nutrition there is no reason why your son should not be better. I hope I have clarified your doubts. Please feel free to revert back in case you need further clarificatioins.

With best wishes,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD

I have an orange size cyst on my left kidney that they have been watching. Last night, I began having all this back pain severe back pain. I thought it might be due to my Orencia treatment for RA. In the middle of the night, I became violently ill. Diarrhea, severe craps, vomiting and lots of pain on the left side from rib cage to groin. Now I have passed blood clots but that was out my rectum. Should I just wait this out?

doctor1 MD

Hello, over the past week I have had these symptoms: first sharp pelvic pain (went away after two days, may not be related to the rest), then lower abdomen pain and diarrhea after eating since Wednesday night, and since Tuesday a persistent headache (pressure/heaviness) that only goes away for a short amount of time after taking medicine. I am wondering if there is anything that could cause all these symptoms at once. I live in a village in Africa and it is not easy to get to a good doctor. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... i have a small hiatal hernia and i also had my gallbladder removed two months ago i have never had so much acid reflux as i do now no medication seems to be helping me at all i tried them all. i also have naussa and and somtimes a stomach ache and diarrhea four days a week i had mrs cat scans they found nothin wrong with me can i have some other type of infection help what can i do now. sandy

doctor1 MD

I have had ovarian cancer 35 years ago, and ever since have had bowels issue. These are now more troubling as I age...I am now 70. I had radiation treatments only. I have also had a perineoraphy ( spelled wrong) and the diarrhea since then has gotten worse. I get little to no warning of the need to poo and have taken to wearing diapers when I go out. In addition I now have a leakage problem. As an example, I was just sitting at my computer when I felt wet....got up and checked and liquid (brown) had just come out, staining panties and my shorts....I ve heard of collagenous colitis...could that be it?

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and black shiny square like tar. It was sticky.After a while ,quit passing those odd things and started...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN HAVING SEVERE CRAMPS/SHARP PAINS IN MY PELVIS FOR THE LAST 2 DAYS. IT IS SPORADIC BUT VERY UNCOMFORTABLE WHEN IT OCCURS. I CANT PINPOINT ANYTHING THAT I HAVE EATEN OR DONE THAT WOULD CONTRIBUTE TO THE ISSUE. I HAVE ALSO EXPERIENCED A...

doctor1 MD
