Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child has frequent loose motion. Diagnosed with throat infection. What is the cause and cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My son is six yrs old and he has been suffering from loose motions since the last month. The frequency is three to four motions per day and he suffers pain while passing stool. The local pedatrician has said that he has throat infection and that this throat infection reaches his stomach and is causing him the stomach infection. He has been taking medicines since the last 15 days. he has taken five day course of O2; Aziter ;Maxtra PDS; Meftal Plus Then the tablets have been changed to Lanzol 15(Lansoprazole);L-Cin (Levofloxacin)and Maxtra PDS (Paracetamol,Phenylephrine Hydrochloride&Chorpheniramine Maleate Syrup) for 10 days. He has taken this course for five days and has to continue for another five days still noremarkable relief. The doctor has said the there is no problem with stomach but due to throat infection and the treatment can take about one month also. please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know other associated symptoms along with loose motion.
Does he has any sort of throat discomfort/ cough/ running nose?
What is the type of loose motion? Is it foul smelling?
Is there excessive flatulence along with blood per rectum?

Frequent watery loose motion with abdominal pain is suggestive of viral gastroenteritis.
Throat infection may at times involve the gastro-intestinal tract and may cause above mentioned symptoms.
You should again consult with your treating doctor and get thorough check up of your son.
There may also be possibility of typhoid fever, antibiotic associated diarrhea, small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.
You should also go for widal test, stool examination (to rule out parasitic infestation).
He should also go for endoscopy with duodenal biopsy along with colonoscopy to rule out antibiotic associated diarrhea and tropical sprue/ celiac sprue/ eosinophilic gastroenteritis.
He should again take complete antibiotic course, anti-spasmodics and probiotics.
He should avoid milk and all milk related products such as cheese, curd, butter.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 hours later
Dear Sir
My reply to your query is
Let me know other associated symptoms along with loose motion:
Does he has any sort of throat discomfort/ cough/ running nose? ticklish(kharash)throat
What is the type of loose motion? Is it foul smelling? No foul smell; Some times watery
Is there excessive flatulence along with blood per rectum? no
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 27 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
There is possibility of throat infection extending up to the gastro-intestinal tract.
Foul smelling with excessive flatulence stools are in favor of viral gastroenteritis.
Still possibility if viral infection can not be ruled out as it is the most common sense of gastroenteritis in children.
You should go for above advised investigation and treatment.
Wishing for a speedy recovery.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

had severe urinary infection with high fever on 14th Feb and on CT Scan found stones in tube had laser operation and stones removed but till date fever persists. What could be the reason for the fever and chills. All test taken No Dengue,Typhoid,Malaria. CBC shows infection

doctor1 MD

27,5'3',62kg.......in year 2009 aug i had suffered typhoid......after 5months i statrted to have hairfall in large no's
along with that i see lot if hair turned gray.
can u suggest me if the gray hair can to reversed to natural colour also the density has reduced to half

doctor1 MD

Hi I had typhoid 4 yers back by d time I was pregnant..again after a year I got typhoid and I suffered for 6 months. Nw again I got fever so I did d test again it z typhoid stating acute phase..I have severe joint pain..I m taking cifran nd paracetamol. .any good advice

doctor1 MD

Dr, My friend has suffered from Typhoid in August 2010. Now she had recovered but since two month she is suffering from severe itching on whole body and hair loss. Also, she is having gyanic problem after this. Her liquid discharge is regular and mensus period is delayed. what and where to go for the remidy?

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - out of range(Positive) Taken medicine from 11 days.Still fever exists. Today then CBC,...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear and disturbed mind during this typhoid. Is it common to have this symptom. 8 years back I had...