Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child gaining weight and one side of the body growth at a different rate than the other. Any idea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have a 11 year old daughter and we currently live in Hong Kong after re-location from England some 5 years ago.

Generally she is fit and healthy, has a good appetite and has a wonderful personality.
Over the years she has put on weight and one thing that we have noticed is apart from having a left hand foot size, almost one size bigger than her right, she also appears to have a larger body frame on her left hand side of her body,than her right?
Note* This is very obvious when looking at her thighs.

Any ideas and is there any tests we should look at conducting and for what, that will not frighten her?

Kind Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your daughters condition does resemble that of hemihypertrophy.
Hemihypertrophy is a condition in which one side of the body grows at a different rate than the other .Generally a non-harmful condition; however, depending on the region affected by Hemihypertrophy, side effects may occur, requiring medical attention.
Sufferers of this disorder may have acne only on one side of the face or thicker hair on one side of the head. Thickness of the skin may also differ greatly from one side to the other. Rarely, a patient will have one leg and the opposite arm affected .
However, researchers have not yet found a definitive cause for the disorder . Theories include hormone imbalances and restricted blood flow.
Children with hemihypertrophy have an increased risk of developing certain types of cancer, including Wilms tumor (a childhood kidney cancer) and liver cancer. Children with hemihypertrophy may also develop scoliosis, a curvature of the spine.
Most cases require no trearment at all. If the limb length discrepancy is more visible and problematic then surgery is advised.There are two main surgical options for the treatment of hemihypertrophy, shortening and lengthening.
So I would recommend you consult a pediatrician or a pediatric orthopedist for a thorough evaluation and confirmation of diagnosis . Depending on the assessment the doctor might want to do certain tests like X-ray and abdominal ultrasound.
Please do not worry . I understand that your child is healthy , disease free and like most of the hemihypertrophy cases may not require any treatment at all. However as health conscious vigilant parents I appreciate your efforts and would advise that you do get her evaluated for a confirmation .
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on X ray

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a question about my Father he is 83 a couple of monthe s ago he fell and broke his neck ,he was at home with no treatment for a week and his GP just gave him painkillers for the awful pain,however as he did not improve he was fianally admitted to hospital x-rayed and diagnosed with a broken neck, and now has a collar to keep his neck stable.This has been on now for 6 weeks,he was x -rayed last week and they said it wasnt healing and he would need a CT the results of the CT were good and they now say he can have the neck brace off in 2 weeks . He was very pleased but ,is very distressed as he has suddenly become very deaf and has what he thinks are chilblains on his ear,also hes become extemely forgetful since all this happened, and has bad headaches and feels very unwell.He is seeing his GP again this week ,I wondered if you have any idea if his symptoms are connected with his broken neck ,and also can mistakes be made by a doctor when reading a ct scan ? Its very difficult for me as I live in Japan and my father in the UK, Thank you for any advice you can give me,from Shirley My father is 83 about 11stone has oestioporosis,and a history of broken bones.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

please suggest diagnose

age: 31yr, height:5ft, weight: 58, There was a discharge from right ear;now doctor given antibiotics,discharge now stopped said this is cholesteatoma, but digital xray done on some others doctors advice: report is

x-ray mastoids-law,s view report:

There is e/o partial sclerosis of both mastoid air cells(L>R)

Sinus and dural plates are normal

No evidence of fracture of any bone seen

doctor1 MD

I have had this cough since january. It won't go away!! it goes and comes back. Drinking warm foods keeps it at bay but do i seriously have to carry a mug of hot water mixed with ginger around all day everyday? I stopped working out to give my body a rest. I got an x-ray and nothing showed up. I was given antibiotics because the I got a bacterial infection which is unrelated to my cough. My promary care physician gave me xopenex thinking it was workout induced asthma. It is not. It has been six months and I have lost around 10 pounds of muscle mass. I am studying for my MCAT which is in 3 weeks and I am always coughing while I study. It is very annoying and no one knows what is wrong.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
