question-icon

Child behaving weird after taking vyanse. Doctor reduced the dosage. How will I know this dose is working?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013
Question: my son has been taking vyanse 50MG and he started acting weird so they backed him off to 30MG when will I know this dose is working? ( he's age 7)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy (4 hours later)
Brief Answer: 1 week is that usual time Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query. I have gone though your question and I can understand what you are going through. Vyanase is a stimulant medicatio having lesdexamphitamine. It is used for ADHD and is a good drug. Response should become apparant in 1 week of its use. If there is a good response then the dosage needs to be hiked gradually. Gradual increase in dose may not harm your son. Methylphenidate is another drug which can be used if your son is not tolerating vyanase. Hope I am able to help you with your concerns. If you have any further queries i will be more than glad to help you. If not you can close the discussion. Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Child behaving weird after taking vyanse. Doctor reduced the dosage. How will I know this dose is working?

Brief Answer: 1 week is that usual time Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query. I have gone though your question and I can understand what you are going through. Vyanase is a stimulant medicatio having lesdexamphitamine. It is used for ADHD and is a good drug. Response should become apparant in 1 week of its use. If there is a good response then the dosage needs to be hiked gradually. Gradual increase in dose may not harm your son. Methylphenidate is another drug which can be used if your son is not tolerating vyanase. Hope I am able to help you with your concerns. If you have any further queries i will be more than glad to help you. If not you can close the discussion. Regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD