Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Child Hearing Loss My child (6 years old) has been

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019 in Child Health
Question: Child Hearing Loss

My child (6 years old) has been diagnosed with sensorineural hearing loss bilateral, mild to moderate. ABR result is attached with other reports. He has been recommended to wear hearing aids. Please advise the test results. Thanks a lot.
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 0 minute later
Child Hearing Loss

My child (6 years old) has been diagnosed with sensorineural hearing loss bilateral, mild to moderate. ABR result is attached with other reports. He has been recommended to wear hearing aids. Please advise the test results. Thanks a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The report seems correct

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the 'Ask A Doctor' service.

I have checked the BERA report. The waveforms are proper indicating that the connection of auditory pathways in the brain are proper. There is a reduction in hearing capacity attributed to sensorineural hearing loss and this change involves both sides.

Hearing aids are indeed recommended and that too at the earliest. The language development has a window within which it needs to be completed. This window closes by about 7 years ago. Speech and language development is dependent on hearing.

Therefore the hearing aid is needed at the earliest. This is to be followed by rehabilitation.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The report seems correct

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the 'Ask A Doctor' service.

I have checked the BERA report. The waveforms are proper indicating that the connection of auditory pathways in the brain are proper. There is a reduction in hearing capacity attributed to sensorineural hearing loss and this change involves both sides.

Hearing aids are indeed recommended and that too at the earliest. The language development has a window within which it needs to be completed. This window closes by about 7 years ago. Speech and language development is dependent on hearing.

Therefore the hearing aid is needed at the earliest. This is to be followed by rehabilitation.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 21 hours later
thanks a lot doctor Diptanshu for your prompt response and cooperation. could you please clarify more about the closure window time (7 years ago, do you mean 7 years old) do you recommend intensive speech therpy. he just now wears the hearing aids. Any other recommendation or clarification about ABR result, i.e. what%E2%80%99s the degree of the loss? is there more advanced test to diagonise the hearing loss? thanks a lot for your cooperation.
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 0 minute later
thanks a lot doctor Diptanshu for your prompt response and cooperation. could you please clarify more about the closure window time (7 years ago, do you mean 7 years old) do you recommend intensive speech therpy. he just now wears the hearing aids. Any other recommendation or clarification about ABR result, i.e. what%E2%80%99s the degree of the loss? is there more advanced test to diagonise the hearing loss? thanks a lot for your cooperation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pardon for the typo. It should have been age and not ago

Detailed Answer:
Extremely sorry for the typo, I meant 7 years of age.

Yes, I recommend intensive speech therapy in addition to hearing rehabilitation. His degree of hearing loss is mild to moderate. No advanced test needed.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Pardon for the typo. It should have been age and not ago

Detailed Answer:
Extremely sorry for the typo, I meant 7 years of age.

Yes, I recommend intensive speech therapy in addition to hearing rehabilitation. His degree of hearing loss is mild to moderate. No advanced test needed.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on