Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Cerazette, irregular spotting, occasional bleeds, side effects ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4017 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 May 2012 in Birth Control
Question: Hi, i have been on cerazette for approx 18 months when i had very irregular spotting and occasional bleeds, i now havent had a bleed or spotting in approx 8 weeks......is this a side effect of taking cerezette?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query,

Cerazette is an estrogen-free, progestogen-only oral contraceptive pill. The active ingredient in the preparation is desogestrel, which is a synthetic progestogen, similar to the natural progestogens produced by the body.

The commonest side effects pertaining to menstruation encountered with the drug is heavy bleeding and uterine cramps. Amenorrhea ( absence of periods) is also seen in some patients say in about 10 % people.

I suggest you to consult your gynecologist and get the Birth control measure revised.I would consider not safe for you in continuing on the same drug further more as its contraceptive ability may be of doubt.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
I know the symptoms I am experiencing as similar to those seen in pregnancy. As i have always takin the medication as perscribed could this be possible?

I have read on the drug leaflet that adsence of periods is the most commonest side effect so i am confused when you say its only seen in 10 percent??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 33 minutes later
Hi again ,

Thanks for following me up,

Pregnancy could be a rare possibility when on progesterone only pills , well the pregnancy like symptoms are due to the hormone itself .Its the progesterone in the pregnancy which give rise to the symptoms.Any way its better to rule out pregnancy by getting a urine pregnancy home test.

Yes, absence of periods is the side effect encountered in about 10% of people using it. But it comprises about more than 50% chances amongst the side effects caused by the drug.

Hope this clears your confusion.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 22 minutes later
Can you also give me any advice on another pill which may be suitable. I stopped the combined pill as the hormones in it caused alot of pigmentation on my face, thats the reason i was precribed cerazette.

thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
Hi again,

I would consider it safe in placing you on right medication only after examining you physically.It would be unethical and XXXXXXX to prescribe medications online with minimum information on your illness.

Hope you re not disappointed.

Wish you Good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

hie i had sex on 14th of October which was just 2 days after i had finished my period and the next day i went to the pharmacy at took Levonelle, 6...

doctor1 MD

How successful is norethisterone at stopping bleeding? I have frequent breakthrough bleeding on contraceptive pills and am unable to run packs...

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

want to know about heavy period facing from last six month no fibroid seen in ultrasound and no other problem but gyno doctors prescribed Primolet...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?