• question-icon

    Cause and treatment for pyogenic granuloma

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I got this dot it has been bleeding for one and a half week now after i take a shower or if i scatch it it is right on my nose. Should i be concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibility of pyogenic granuloma Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic. I am Dr. kakkar. I have gone through your concern and I have understood it. I would keep a possibility of pyogenic granuloma, which is a vascular lesion appears as an overgrowth of tissue due to irritation, physical trauma or hormonal factors etc. Size ranges from a few millimeters to centimeters. They bleed on the slightest trauma or manipulation. Treatment is with simple cauterization. Since the very reason of pyogenic granuloma in your case could be the physical trauma of scratching, therefore avoiding it to scratch for a few days may be just about enough to cure it. You can use a topical antibiotic cream e.g 2% mupirocin can be used twice daily locally over the lesion. If it still does nt resolve you could go in for cauterization. regards take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Topical antibiotic

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...

doctor1 MD

I think i just got bit by a spider. A lot of white spots that look like pimples , its red and swelling.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for psorattic arthritis

  • Q - Suggest medication for burn scar

  • Q - Can I use salicylic acid cream for acne on labia?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting STD after having unprotected oral sex?

  • Q - Can I apply eumosome for dark areas on lips?

  • Q - What could be the cause for red spot on my lip?

  • Q - What is the solution for pus cell development caused due to ingrown toe...

  • Q - What does a yellowish rough mole indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching at bottom of the penis with clear discharge

  • Q - How accurate is RT PCR HIV test?

backtotop2