Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Cause and treatment for lesions on penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2609 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Good morning I have a dark red spot on my pinus since aprox 45 days . It is painful when squeeze it or touch it hard but while moving or sleeping i don't feel it even when having sex . I also noticed a white discharge from it . I took a photo for it & will attach it through . Can you help me know what is this ? Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: More details required Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached pictures. I would like to know certain more details from you before we can reach a final diagnosis in your case. Did you take any medicine before the development of this lesion? Are you continuously on any medications? Any history of outside contact in the recent past? What all have you been applying over the lesion? I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the above details. Waiting for your response Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 17 minutes later
Thanks for your quick response 1. I am on Lipitor 10 for cholesterol but this was since 5 years . 2. I just start Augmentin as i have a fever & flu . 3. No outside sex relations . Just my wife but recently & before the lesion she has changed her loop . I don't know if this has an indication or not . 4. I took 2 dose of terbiafine hydrochloride cream (Lamisil) Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Fixed drug eruption Detailed Answer: Hi again The lesion that you have developed is most likely that of a fixed drug eruption . Now this basically a type of allergic skin reaction which develops on intake of a drug to which our body is sensitive. The lesions in this case are round or oval and reddish or purplish in color. Male genitalia is a very common site of development of these lesions. Although such a sensitivity reaction to drugs commonly occurs after intake of pain killers and antibiotics but in your case, you cannot recall the intake of any such drugs before the development of this lesion. Even sometimes the preservatives and coloring agents added to various foodstuffs can lead to development of these lesions which seems to be the possibility in your case. Also do try to recall if you took any medicin in the form of pain killers or cough syrups prior to development of lesion. Now as far as management of the same is concerned, it is important that you see a nearby dermatologist so that , if required, a drug assay can be done to look for any offending drug which can be avoided in future. At present, you need to maintain a proper local hygiene by effective cleaning of the area twice a fly with lukewarm saline water. After this, you can apply a topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin or fusidic acid to the lesion twice a day. The lesion is seemingly infected with pus discharge so you should avoid touching it too much. In addition, you can take some oral antihistamines tablets like benadryl along to bring down the allergic reaction. Since the lesion is infected, I would have given a course of oral antibiotics like azithromycin 500 mg once a day for five days to my patients as well. You can discuss this with your treating doctor. Do not apply any other oil or cream to the affected area. Also you can rest assured that this is not a std. It is just an allergic reaction which has persisted so long probably because of inadequate treatment. Hope it help Please ask if you need any further clarifications Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 37 minutes later
So you need me to stop using the Terbinafine Hydrochloride . & apply an antibiotic cream . About the Antibiotic i now take Augmentin for the flu (i just took 2 doses ) So can i continue take it ? About the Antihistamines + Antibiotic cream ( can i buy them without prescription) as i am writing you from France . Do you mean with warmsalyne water ( Water + Salt )? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Fixed drug eruption Detailed Answer: Hi again You can stop the application of terbinafine cream as it has no role in this skin condition. You can buy the antihistamine tablet and the cream told without prescription also. You can continue to take the antibiotic that you are taking for flu if it is not causing any problems in the form of increase in redness or irritation in the skin lesion. Since you did not take this antibiotic before at the time of development of this skin lesion, so it is very less likely to cause any problems. The only concern is the need of oral antibiotics. If inspite of the advised treatment you feel that the response is inadequate, then you might need to see a nearby dermatologist so that a course of oral antibiotics can be prescribed if needed. For local cleaning of the lesion, you can simply use lukewarm water. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 21 hours later
Dr XXXXXXX You ate right after 4 doses of the Augmentin i discoverd today that the other side of the penis turned into red too . Till now i didn't buy the antihestamin tablet and the antibiotic cream as i was very tited yesterday from the fever & flu . So can i buy them today & can i continue using Augmentin because i am in the middle of the course . What is your opinion ? Pls note that i am in a buisness trip in France & Germany & i will not be able to see my dermatolgist this days .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Fixed drug eruption Detailed Answer: Hi again You should immediately discontinue taking augmentin since it might just be the offending agent in your case. You should start with the antihistamines and the cream as advised. If you have fever, you can take paracetamol tablet. Other than this, try not to take any other drugs. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lipitor

doctor1 MD

female 62..on high blood pressure meds for at least ten years; lipitor; recent lab work, blood tests and ekg all normal... in the past week or two i have developed a rapid heart beat when i lie down for bed...fine during daytime...no other symptoms slightly overweight...5 4/ 158. obviously i am concerned...what could this be?

doctor1 MD

I had triple bypass surgrey in Oct 2008. Am extremely exhausted and tired. Very frustrated....this are the drugs I am taking. Had doctors appointment on Tuesday and I was on a generic lipitor and was put back on regular Lipitor. My body hurts 24/7. 03-05-09 First Dose Lexapro(escitalopram oxalate)     10mg     1 per day Xanax     .25mg     1 tablet every 4 to 6 hrs as needed for anxiety            Lipitor     40 mg     1 capsule by mouth at night            Lasix     40 mg     1 tablet by mouth daily (am) Digoxin     0.125mg     1 tablet by mouth daily (am) Prilosec/Omeprazole     20 mg     1 tablet by mouth daily (am) Lisinopril     5mg     1 tablet by mouth daily (am) K-Dur/POT CHL ER     20MEQ     1 tablet by mouth daily (am) St Joseph baby aspiring     81 mg     1 tablet by mouth daily (am)            Starlix     120 MG     1 Tablet with each meal                       Stopped 03-04-09 Cardizem CD/Diltiazem ER     120 mg     1 capsule by mouth at night                                                              

doctor1 MD

Over the last 7-8 years I had recurring chest pain . A series of tests were done including ECGs, stress test, halter test, Percentine perfusion test and CT scan andin late 2011 my cardiologist concluded that the symptoms were not heart related. Over the last two months my symptoms have returned: chest pain radiating into left arm, left side rib cage, chronic headache, sometime severe usually pressure in the ears and around them. Usually I wake up very early in the morning with chest pain, sometime palpitations and headache. Today I had a severe attack of headache as if my head is in a vice. It continues. I suffer from Acid reflux, somewhat hi blood pressure ( highest readinfg 139/ 78; average of last 11 readings 128/72) hi cholesterol, hypo thyroid (TSH up to 21.8). I am on Nexium 40mg, Metoprolol 50mg, Lipitor 20mg and El Troxin 0.075. My Endicronologist is trying to calibrate the Eltroxin dose. He thinks my symptoms are not Thyroid related. I have been trying to get an appointment with my GP since june 25. She is on holiday and the earliest appointment I got is August 17. My symptoms -- chest pain, headache, radiating pain in shoulder blade, sometimes left ribs, pressure in the eyes, ears continue and I think progressively getting worse. I was treated for prostate 8 years ago, monitored annually the PSA has been much below zero, negligible sometime difficult to trace. Sorry for such a complicated story. I do not know what to do. Should I go to the emergency everyday???? Will appreciate any suggestions

doctor1 MD

Hello, my husband has developed a sudden and moderately severe rash (hives?). He has most recently had lidocaine shots and topical ointment. He also has started to take Lipitor and Diovan within the last 2 months. Could the rash be caused by these medications and is it serious? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have had a chronic sore throat wit he feeling of a lump in my pharynx for about twelve weeks. No cough , no taste of blood. I have had episodes of GERD on a sporadic basis. My voice is affected. I take Lipitor and lisinipril daily.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 79 year old male 5foot 10 190 pounds.i exercise daily and do moderate farm chores.beginning within a week after beginning Lipitor there has feen a nearly total loss of libido. Is there a connection?