Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can you see a sac at 4 weeks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5483 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor I just found out I’m pregnant too much pelvic pain so went to see doctor they confirmed pregnancy at the hospital with a urine test I’m 4 weeks and 2 days. However no sac was seen which worried me they say come back in 3 weeks. I got concieved this cycle and usually my periods are irregular. Do I need to do a progesterone test and take progesterone? Also I’m worried about the sac not being there . I also have underactive thyroid which test do I do to check levels? Is it TSH
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query,after a period of 4 weeks and 2 days sac should be there so o for USG to rule out ectopic pregnancy . Progesterone test or supplement will be decided after USG.For thyroid you can do T3,T4 and TSH.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
What is USG

Hi I went for a transvaginal scan but no sac could be detected. They even checked for ectopic pregnancy but nothing found. My last period was on 4th December. I have irregular periods. Is it not normal for the sac not to show? I am really worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sac is seen after 5 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A sca is seen on transvaginal scan at 5-6 weeks. No need to worry. Repeat the scan after a week in case the pain persists. You can get your thyroid hormone levels evaluated and start with suitable medicines after consulting your gynecologist. Progesterone supplements are needed in case of threatened abortion.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Ok thank u doctor for all your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.

Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 hours later
Hi doctor, I am currently taking euthyroid 50 I will do the thyroid test on Monday. I will also be 5 weeks next week InshaaAllah, like you know that at 4 weeks we didn’t see anything as it was too small, doctors said we must go after 2-3 weeks for scan again. I have no bleeding or pain anymore. Would you think that when I go do the thyroid test I must get the HCG beta serum tested to see levels?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can get HCG tested also.

Detailed Answer:
While testing for thyroid levels, you can get your serum beta HCG also tested. It will further confirm the pregnancy.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
When should I do the hcg test? Is it okay if I do it tomorrow. I am 4 weeks and 4 days or should I wait till 5 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can do the test tomorrow.

Detailed Answer:
You can do the test tomorrow at 4 weeks 4 days. It is the best to test a very early pregnancy.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on