Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can you be infected by HIV from a single encounter?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1903 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had unprotected sex with a girl nearly 2,5 weeks ago and I doubt she is hiv positive, but not 100% sure. The sex was very brief as I couldn’t continue due to feeling guilty and I didn’t finish.

Since then I have been very worried about a hiv infection and have been google -ing and stressing like mad.

About 7-8 days later a cold started with sore throat, very runny nose, sneezing and generally feeling unwell. I’m getting better.

I did see a doctor 2 weeks after contact and he told me it’s very unlikely and he couldn’t see any symptoms. He told me that if I had acute HIV infection that i would be very ill, have swollen lymph nodes etc and he couldn’t see any symptoms and that I simply had a bad cold, but to get tested at 4 weeks just to be 100% sure. He also told me that at 2 weeks symptoms would be unlikely.

I now have a white-ish tongue with 3 red bumps at the back. I also have a burning sensation down my throat and I’m very very worried. Can this be due to stress? Is it acute hiv symptoms? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had unprotected sex with someone but the risk of HIV with single such exposure is very unlikely. The symptoms you have are due to stress only not related to HIV so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV and move ahead in life. If still you have any doubt is there feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 30 hours later
Hi Dr,
Thank you for your previous response. I am however still very concerned and thought it best to give you all the details.
The potential exposure happened 19 days ago in the early hours of 27th December 2017 following a night out. The girl is a 27-year-old married girls and I know she and her husband are going through a difficult time. I’m of the opinion that this wasn’t the first time she has cheated, and I doubt she is HIV positive, but one cannot be 100% sure.
The sex was only very brief and stopped by myself due to feeling guilty and because the “entry” was uncomfortable. I have an ongoing previously diagnosed dry skin issue and was advised by the doctor to apply nappy cream to the foreskin when the area got irritated. In short it left a red bruise on my foreskin, but not a cut.
As previously explained I started getting a heavy cold about 8 days later and symptoms included lots of sneezing, runny nose, sore throat etc. I am getting better now, but I’m still feeling unwell, but some of this might be due to stress. Nose is still running a bit.
I’m still google-ing and it isn’t helping, but every time I see or feel something new I google and I’m going crazy. Please see below symptoms I’m experiencing and please tell me your thoughts.
1)     I have a few (more than 2) red-ish bumps on the back of my tongue and my tongue is a little white
2)     My esophagus is irritated and I’m aware of it when I swallow. Could it be ulcers?
3)     My mouth is slightly dry especially when I wake up the last few mornings
4)     My sculp is a bit itchy and I have a small very light rash (light red) below my hairline at the top of my neck about 3cm x 3cm. Not raised.
5)     Still feel generally unwell, with a poor appetite, but this could either be from the cold or stress? I am eating. Just not as much as usual.
6)     I have a small pimple (1 no) on my buttocks.
7)     Every time I see something new I get a fright and end up with a sweat from stressing, but that soon calms down.
Further to the above, I did see a dr. last week Wednesday who told me to calm down as in his opinion:
1)     I would have been very ill, and not be able to work if I was infected
2)     My lymph nodes would have been swollen.
3)     I would have had a bad rash
4)     It is to early as symptoms usually only appears after 6 weeks or so
5)     That in his opinion I simply had a bad cold
I am very stressed and nervous about this.
Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Allay the fear or anxiety of having HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The risk is not there as per the exposure mentioned by you and the symptoms are due to seasonal change or some sort of skin allergy or infection nothing more than that so don't get stressed or tensed, consult your dermatologist for skin issues and follow the treatment as per the advice. Calm down, forget about the episode and live your life normally because you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Good morning Dr.
Thank you for your response. I’ve got one last question. As you can probably tell I’m very nervous and stressed.
1) what about esophagus that is tender/sore?
2) gums apear sensitive this morning and somewhat raised in my upper jaw
3) I’m on the train into London and sweating, jacket off whilst everyone else has jackets on?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is due to common viral illness.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM once again.

The esophageal pain with sensitive gums and sweating are due to common viral illness but non specific for HIV so you need not to worry at all. Stop thinking excessively about HIV, forget about the episode and move ahead. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on