question-icon

Can yeast infection make one prone to viral infections of oral cavity?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Hi there! Does yeast infection of the mouth cause a virus? Do you get irregular side effects like side effects of off white cell counts from a virus? Does Risperdol or Lamictal-meds. cause a virus or white cell irregular blood counts as a reaction mixed with HEP C treatment? What was the regular percentage of being cured from HEP C two (2) years ago?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
70% curable rates are possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam,

I understand your concern.

Yes yeast infection can make to prone to viral infections of the oral cavity.

Yes certainly white cell count abnormalities do stem as side effects of both virus as well as from Riserpdol and Lamictal.

Yes significant drug interactions do exist with Hep C treatment.

Hep C of two years duration can be cured by almost 70-90 % if adequate suppression of viral RNA is achieved.

Post your further queries ,if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
Does the yeast, or viral infection mess up the white blood count cells? Do you get a cure for white cells with HEP C? Is the curing rate of this new meds be changed back to normal white blood cells while taking pills for HEP C? While taking HEP C meds now what is the percentage of being cured when I was treated and failed the HEP C medications before?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes cure is possible to normalise WBC count

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes yeast and viral infection can mess up with WBC count.

Yes a cure is possible for white cells with Hep C.

Yes curing rates can be brought back to normal while using medications for Hep C.

The cure rate even now is in the range of 70-90%.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (52 minutes later)
I was told that the new curing rate of HEP C was 96 percent plus with a 12 week supply even though I've been treated before. Is this the new estimate with the new, current meds? Not the one of 70-90 as was just stated. Would that estimate be lower since of the brain injury medications?
I realize that I just asked a question, about the new curing rate of this new medication, but I have only a couple more: Can you tell by a blood test-withdrawed into a tube show if you've caught liver cancer? With this new test, will the 6 week level of medication go the same as the 12 week of this meds? So, can I see if I've been cured already at 6 weeks, then do I have to go to 12?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
6 week regimen is inferior to 12 week

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your concern.

Yes cure rates with new 12 week regimen is very high,around 94-97%.

Blood tests can give an indirect evidence of Liver cancer by measuring the levels of serum Alpha fetoprotein-AFP.

6 Week regimen is inferior to 12 week regimen.

Its not advisable to get tested to if you are cured for 6 week duration.

Complete cure can be possible with 12 week regimen.

Thank you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
So, now with the current medication for curing HEP C with this new medication and the brain meds together, my cure rate is 94-97 percent?! Are you sure that's the new percentage with taking Lamictol and Risperdol is that high rate? That'd be great!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its in the range 94-97%

Detailed Answer:
Hi .

I understand your concern.

Yes current cure rates for Hep C with this new medications/12 week regimes along with brain medications is 94-97 %.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can yeast infection make one prone to viral infections of oral cavity?

Brief Answer: 70% curable rates are possible. Detailed Answer: Hi Madam, I understand your concern. Yes yeast infection can make to prone to viral infections of the oral cavity. Yes certainly white cell count abnormalities do stem as side effects of both virus as well as from Riserpdol and Lamictal. Yes significant drug interactions do exist with Hep C treatment. Hep C of two years duration can be cured by almost 70-90 % if adequate suppression of viral RNA is achieved. Post your further queries ,if any. Thank you.