Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can weight loss or exercise affect menstruation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi Doctor,
My menses normally follow a cycle of 24 days, this time 32 days have passed and no menses. What should I do. I had sex with my fiancée but during safe periods. I will do a pregnancy test soon. Can you please suggest me medicine to induce period.also m on a weight loss program as I have my wedding after 2 months. Hope my weight loss program won't get disturbed.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
delayed menses

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
thanks for the query to hcm,
the fact that this time your menses have been delayed is probably because of your intensive diet program which you have undertaken . This itself can cause physical stress and hence hormonal imbalances which can easily cause delayed menses. If the pregnancy is ruled out with a urine pregnancy test then it would actually be wiser to wait for atleast 15 days post missed period to allow menses to occur naturally. But if still it doesn't then you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones by taking TAB MEDROXYOROGELTERONE 10mg TWICE A DAY FOR 5 DAYS and then waiting for a withdrawal bleed to start within next 5-7 days from the last day of stopping the drug.
Keep yourself well hydrated and moderate your weight loss programme as this may itself be the cause of delay this time.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 44 minutes later
Thanks. If the test turns positive which I believe will not but still then what medicines will u suggest. I m not on a severe intensive diet program but m undergoing massage sessions nd some heating session.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If the pregnancy test is positive then you can opt for medical abortion under a gynaecologist supervision, only after an intrauterine pregnancy is confirmed from a transvaginal ultrasound as medical abortion meds cannot be taken for an ectopic pregnancy.
there is a set protocol for mifepristone and misoprostol drugs which can be taken , but it has to be prescribed by your gynecologist and self medication in such cases is not recommended as there may be chances of heavy bleeding sometimes which may become an emergency and shall need hospital care. So if test is positive i would suggest you to seek gyn care for further management.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD

I heard that if you have chronic stress , no hair loss product will work to restore or regrow hair until the stress is relieved, is this correct? I take 1000mg of Saw Palmetto, 1000 mg of Biolin, use Ducray Anastim Chronostim (started 4 days ago), and take a multvitamin with B100 complex. I suffer from manic depression as well.

doctor1 MD

i have recently changed pill to microgynon 30. I have noticed that I have two lumps of hair missing in my head the size of 3cm length and width being the largest. I also suffer with stress and anxiety. What could be the reason for this? It is not something serious is it?

doctor1 MD

hello, i am a 38 yr old female with fybromyalgia and high blood pressure. lately i have been having pain under both breasts..my right arm from hand to elbow has been swelling under heat from being outside and is hot to touch and very hard and my blood pressure has been running 185/108. I have been having these symptoms off and on for 7 years now and nobody can tell me whats going on. I ve even had a heart cath done a year ago, it was negative with a positive nuclear stress test.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
