Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can vasectomy cause thicker ejaculation with less volume and weaker erections?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9824 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had a vascetomy on 12/15/2017. Was a no scalpel procedure. Since than i have had sex 4 times and have notice my ejaculation is thicker an alot less volume, also not as intense. Errection not as hard. Is this part of the recovery process or not nromal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is normal for volume of ejaculate to be less and thick after Vasectomy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have noticed your semen to be thick and less in volume after Vasectomy being done 2 weeks ago.

It is mostly due to inflammation f Vas and seminal vesicles in addition to loss of sperms volume which constitute 10 % volume of the semen .

Ideally one is supposed to practice safe sex for 4-6 weeks after vasectomy by using condom as there is a risk of residual sperms being present in Ampula of water and adhered to wall of Vas Difference which may result in to conception .

Practice safe and protected sex .

There is nothing to be worried about volume and thickness of semen .It will resume to normal within six weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Brief Answer:
Do not worry let the nature take its own time

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Do not worry .Problem will gradually get resolved over a period of time .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 23 minutes later
ok thank you. so since i am not at 6 weeks i suppose any differences such as soreness, ejaculation ect i should be patient for improvements
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on