• question-icon

    Can varicocele be cured without surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jan 2015 in Men's Health
Question: I have varicocele in the left. I have gone through seman analysis three times but each time motility is 10-20% while count is 18, 64 and 76 respectively. And the volume is 1 ml 1.5 and 2 ml. I hv taken oligocare fort for one month and for last two taking peternia and evian forte together but still the third report is disappointing. Can this be cured without surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Giving testes a cool atmosphere is helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking Health care magic forum.

I have gone through your query. You should always check semen analysis after abstinence from sex and masterbation atleast for 4 to 5 days to get a proper result. Here motility of 10-20 percent is low.

You can try giving testes a cool atmosphere. Avoid bathing in hot water or avoid hot water on testes. Washing with cold water is good. You should also wear a loose underwear and avoid tight ones. Avoid underwears at night.

The supplements you taking like oligocare or paternia and evian forte are very helpful in increasing sperm count and motility also. For some people these all measure work in varicocele.

Even after this if there is no improvement you can consider non surgical options like varicocele embolization. Surgical option you can do ligation which is an open surgical method.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Thanx for the answer
most of the things I have tried the same way you suggested like abstinence for 4-5 days and using loose underwears
second thing is should I keep taking the supplements further.
And please do tell me about embolization and ligation. Is it necessary to choose any of these options in my case.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome again.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up query.

You can continue the supplements you take. Usually it is given atleast for 4 months.

Embolization is a minimal invasive procedure. It is done by an interventional radiologist. Through a small catheter which is inserted doctor will obstruct the veins causing varicocele. Radiation exposure is the main side effect of this.

Another method is tying of veins which causes varicocele by small incision. After this procedure you may need to stay only one or two days in hospital and doctor will ask you to give scortal support for some duration also.

Infertility or decrease in motility of sperms is an indication for surgery. And there is a higher percent of success rate after this surgery. You can approach an Urologist for this.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 2 days later
Thanks sir,
How much time does it take to cure in ligation (open surgical) method and is there any risk of impotency of anything related.
How many days later can I start having sex.
What precautions I will have to follow after surgery.
After tying affected veins does it work properly.
Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome again.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up query.

Open surgery by ligation is also a simple procedure. You can leave home on the same day or after next day. It depends upon your hospital. It will take 1 week to 10 days for the wound to heal. Complications are very rare which are haematoma or hydrocele. As it is done on one side there is no chance of impotency also.

You should have a scortal support after surgery by wearing proper underwear. After 1 month you can have a regular sexual intercourse. As the varicocele veins are blocked the blood will be drained through other veins.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if any thing not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Haematoma

doctor1 MD

Injected 3 hrs ago on my thigh with cyproterone acetate oily liquid and when I took the needle out, lot of blood came out and then bleeding...

doctor1 MD

I am 19 weeks pregnant and had a anomaly scan today. Everything on the report seemed normal. I could see something like Prominent Retro-placental...

doctor1 MD

3/4' black or dark purple spot on the outside edge sole of my foot. Noticed it 10 days ago when it was painful to walk on. It was slightly raised,...

doctor1 MD

Hi i got kicked in the shin 3 times at work by a teenager wearing steel to cap boots, my shin is slighty bruised but my anckle and the front of my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Nishad BN
  • Q - Suggest medication for hair fall programe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy bump on skin

  • Q - What causes dizziness and disorientation?

  • Q - What causes white patches on face after using Skinlite cream?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scalp psoriasis

  • Q - Suggest remedy for dark upperlip post antibiotic allergy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in chest

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high sugar levels

  • Q - What does this cholesterol test result indicate?

  • Q - What does low kidney functioning mean?

backtotop2