Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can typhoid fever relapse post recovery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1701 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jun 2016 in Infections
Question: My mom had tyophide couple of months back but now again she is hsowing syptoms mild fever and weakness. Our local doctor at village said its tyophide and suggested to wait for 5/6 days to check if it gets well. She is 55+ and has been taking meds for time to time for different reasons. She is alergic to heavy medications and often develope alsers in mouth after having heavy painkillers or antibiotics. Recently she took painkills for toothpain and after that syptons for tyoohide observed. Please suggest if we need to take any tests for lever or to ensure tyoohide recovery. Local doctor suggested to go for vaccine if it wont recover in couple of weeks and mild symtoms being observed again and again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Typhoid fever -probably relapse

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.



Up to 10% of patients with Typhoid fever develop mild relapse, usually within 2–3
weeks of fever resolution and in association with the same strain type
and susceptibility profile.
Relapse is managed with a similar (10-14 days) or abbreviated course (5-7 days) of the same therapy (antibiotics) used in the initial episode.

Many patients excrete S. typhi in their stools or urine for some days after starting antibiotic treatment. Convalescent carriers excrete for periods up to 3 months.Faecal carriage is more frequent in individuals with gallbladder disease and is most common in women over 40.
Your mom might be a chronic carrier.
Do an Ultra-sonography of abdomen to exclude gall bladder disease.

Two typhoid vaccines are commercially available: (1) Ty21a, an
oral live attenuated S. typhi vaccine (given on days 1, 3, 5, and 7, with
a booster every 5 years); and (2) Vi CPS, a parenteral vaccine consisting
of purified Vi polysaccharide from the bacterial capsule (given in
a single dose, with a booster every 2 years).
However in endemic areas( like most of the sates in XXXXXXX ), the cumulative efficacy is 48% for Ty21a at 2.5–3.5 years and 55% for Vi CPS at 3 years.
Efficacy rates of Typhoid Vaccine to prevent Typhoid fever may be even lower in certain endemic areas.




Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she started getting this burning sensation from past 7-8 days and she is having dry eyes . Could you please...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic Ischaemic insult , Sonography Brain 2002- Asymemetry of lateral ventricules , Would request your...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not consult any doctor after that nor take any medication for the same. I recently felt sharp shooting...