• question-icon

    Can type-3 Ehlers-Danlos syndrome coexist with other types of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 May 2017 in Genetics
Question: can someone diagnosed with type 3 ehlers danlos really have another type? could symptoms of type 3 been misdiagnosed and is really one of the other ypes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
A different type or even overlap is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns. There are a number of types of collagens, each having a definite type of function.

Ehler Danlos type 3 can coexist with other types of Ehler Danlos and therefore one may have another type. It is unlikely that a misdiagnosis would be done but it depends upon how the diagnosis has been made.

I would request you to elaborate on how the diagnosis was made and whether it was merely based on clinical findings alone. If it is just a clinical diagnosis then there may be a possibility of the type being incorrectly assigned.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 7 hours later
My doctor in middle school noticed that my joints were hyper-flexible. I was sent to University of Michigan where they did a short physical exam and took a family history. I used to be able to pull my shoulders almost out of socket, my joints will occasionally bend the opposite direction.

I have been told i have normal tension glaucoma now.

At 5weeks old I had a duodenal duplication bowel obstruction. The opened up the 2 area and made one large opening.

At 7years I had a valvolus bowel obstruction.

At 21 years I had a bowel obstruction from adhesions.

At 32 I had a bowel obstruction, had gallbladdar removed (had abnormal neck and was terrilbly inflamed), had duodenal reconstructed. The area that was opened when I was 5weeks had protruded and formed a sack which everything got caught in (the pill endoscopy got stuck there for days)

I have IBS, diverticulitis, and a redundant colon (it apparently stretched out)

When I was in high school. I was told I had a slight mitral valve regurge. I also was tested with electrodes and told i had paramyotonia.

I have red dots rangeing from 1 to 3 mm where capilarys have burst. These are all over my body and larger where my stretch marks are. My scars also have stretched.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
The fragility of blood vessels is the main concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for the inadvertent delay. The mentioned details are clearly indicative of Ehler Danlos. It is hard to comment on the type although type 3 is most common. But honestly speaking, it hardly matters as there is no known cure for Ehlers–Danlos syndrome and treatment is palliative. It remains to be evaluated whether you are prone to rupture of blood vessels. Although all types are potentially life-threatening, the majority of individuals have a normal lifespan. However, those with blood vessel fragility have a high risk of fatal complications. The mentioned symptoms do not seem to point to blood vessel fragility and so there is less cause to worry about.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3824 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ehlers–danlos syndrome

doctor1 MD

I have Ehlers Danlos, hypermobility type. I am female, 58 years old with a lifelong history of easy bruising -- not too bad. I just couldn t be...

doctor1 MD

yes my daughter had a repaired muscle capsule this summer with a orthopedic specialist ( Dr. Bradley..team Dr. for the Pittsburgh Steelers ) he...

doctor1 MD

My daughter 13 yrs has chronic knee and leg pain. She has Ehlers-Danlos and JIA, but the specialists for both of these ailments don t think the...

doctor1 MD

I have ehlers-danlos syndrom and I found out recently that i have a slight about 1/2 inch dislocation of my ulna bone in my left arm. If I go to...

doctor1 MD

Please read prior questions before you answer- after having about 50 adrenaline surges while laying on my right side for a brief time after my...

doctor1 MD

My Eyeballs Color is Quite Bluish in Color and added to that eye balls shape is not Circle in nature,i.e at the Bottom of the Eyeball it is quite...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2