Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can two vaginal deliveries increase the chances of C-section for the 3rd delivery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13240 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Women's Health
Question: MY DAUGHTER INLAW IS PRGNANT SHE IS PREG NANT SHE HAS 2 GIRLS BEFORE BY NORMAL DELIVERY IS THERE A RISK OF C SECTION BEFORE PREGNANCY SHE WAS OVER WEIGHT HOW CAN SHE CONTROL HER WEIGHT AND IS THERE A RISK OF ANY ABNORMILITIES IN THE BABY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid fats and high calorie foods.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Since your daughter in law has had two previous normal deliveries the chances of having a normal delivery this time also is high. No need to worry.
Being overweight can predispose her to pregnancy induced diabetes and the baby may also be overweight. She needs to reduce her fat and high calorie food intake. She can have a high protein diet.
She must have a regular antenatal check up and get an anomaly scan done at 18 weeks to rule out any anomalies in the baby.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Overweight

doctor1 MD

my son played rugby and after the match his heart rate was raised for quite a while and said he felt short of breath other weeks his hand have been shaking after match he is not overweight and eats healthy but is at university so probably does drink achohol several times a week and had an energy drink before the match.Could it be something serious

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I have an 18year old son who is not overweight but when he does any form of excercise his heart rate increases rapidly. eg he rode my excercise bike quite swifly for 3 minutes and his heart rate went up to 200 is this an issue. This is not the first time this has happened.

doctor1 MD

My mother is 64 yrs old and about 50 lbs overweight she is taking 50 mg of Metroprolo daily perscribed by her doctor to reduce her heart rate. Heart rate was 104 unmedicated, she wants to start using the HCG diet to reduce her weight. is there any concerns using HCG drops with this medication? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Went on a vacation, walking alot in the heat (about 10-15 miles/day) sightseeing. Got swelling around ankles & calves & reddish rash (not raised or itchy). Male 53 years. Recent check up good, slightly overweight, moderately active (exercise 3-4x/week).

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they said it's probably GERD . this happens almost every day/night. Mainly after I eat

doctor1 MD
