question-icon

Can tuberculosis medicine affect the window period of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Sir, I have gone through the following test for HIV after possible exposure since 14 months ago
Elisa after 3 months
Westernblot after 6.5 months
Elisa after 10.5 months
screen test after 13 months of possible exposure and result for all the above said test were negative but I have diagnosed with left side plureal effusion (tuberculosis) after 6.5 months of possible exposure I am still taking medicine for tuberculosis as 9 months courseans feeling healthy now but I hv noticed early symptom of HIV like fever,night sweating,abnormal body heat after one week of possible exposure,
plz suggest me ur opinion regarding possibility hiv in my case?
Does tuberculosis medicine may effect the window period of hiv?
is there any specific test required for HIV at after 14 months of possible exposure or the window period for HIV may extend after one year plz suggest me I m suffering alot from last one year although I m feeling healthy now but mentally I m feeling very sick due to this dilemma.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.Allay fears of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details.

HIV tests antibodies tests, Western blot tests are negative after the window period. Antibodies tests are repeatedly negative.So there is no possibility of HIV provided there is no further risk exposure.
You can allay fears of HIV totally.Do not worry of HIV now after 14 months exposure .I do not see any further need for HIV tests.
Tuberculosis (TB) can manifest with symptoms mentioned too.The symptoms are not specific and can be due to simple infections.
If any person has sputum positive TB then he can be a source of infection to others. If your father was a sputum positive person then he could be a source of Infection.Hope he is cured of TB. Or Both could have acquired through other common source.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (9 hours later)
Sir tuberculosis medicine or any reason can extend the window period of hiv, plz suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TB medicines do not alter window period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Tuberculosis medicines do not alter the window period or test results.
You can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can tuberculosis medicine affect the window period of HIV?

Brief Answer: HIV negative.Allay fears of HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details. HIV tests antibodies tests, Western blot tests are negative after the window period. Antibodies tests are repeatedly negative.So there is no possibility of HIV provided there is no further risk exposure. You can allay fears of HIV totally.Do not worry of HIV now after 14 months exposure .I do not see any further need for HIV tests. Tuberculosis (TB) can manifest with symptoms mentioned too.The symptoms are not specific and can be due to simple infections. If any person has sputum positive TB then he can be a source of infection to others. If your father was a sputum positive person then he could be a source of Infection.Hope he is cured of TB. Or Both could have acquired through other common source. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist