question-icon

Can Tuberculosis Be Transmitted Through Kissing?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: About tb..
My partner have tb and she is taking treatment from last 4 months continously on dots.. we so kissing and hv saliva exchange does i have a chance to tb.
Thx & regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

No, there is no risk of transfer of TB through the saliva.

Well, since your partner is on AntiTB medication since 4 months she will not be infective by any mode.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4618 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Tuberculosis Be Transmitted Through Kissing?

Brief Answer: No, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. No, there is no risk of transfer of TB through the saliva. Well, since your partner is on AntiTB medication since 4 months she will not be infective by any mode. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Please do ask if any doubts. If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close. If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link. http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137