question-icon

Can Trigeminal Neuralgia Be Treated By HPLT Laser Treatment?

default
Posted on Sun, 25 Aug 2013
Question: Can HPLT laser treatment heal Trigeminal Neuralgia? If so, who does this treatment in San XXXXXXX Valley area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Hi and thanks for the query,

HPLT laser treatment is generally effective in management of trigerminal neuralgia. But I am afraid a few considerations must not be forgotten when considering this option. It might need to be repeated to obtain maximal outcomes, and the patient should be very patient after the procedure to obtain relief. Results could be obtained even after two weeks having undertaken this procedure. Associating HPLT laser treatment with a physiotherapists advice yields tremendously excellent results.

I think you visit any specialist care health facilities in Southern Carlifonia, you will for sure easily be directed.

Kind regards and good health.

Kind regards,

Bain LE, MD.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Trigeminal Neuralgia Be Treated By HPLT Laser Treatment?

Hi and thanks for the query,

HPLT laser treatment is generally effective in management of trigerminal neuralgia. But I am afraid a few considerations must not be forgotten when considering this option. It might need to be repeated to obtain maximal outcomes, and the patient should be very patient after the procedure to obtain relief. Results could be obtained even after two weeks having undertaken this procedure. Associating HPLT laser treatment with a physiotherapists advice yields tremendously excellent results.

I think you visit any specialist care health facilities in Southern Carlifonia, you will for sure easily be directed.

Kind regards and good health.

Kind regards,

Bain LE, MD.