Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can triamcinolone acetonide 0.5 % topical cream affect a PSA

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1302 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Cancer
Question: Can triamcinolone acetonide 0.5 % topical cream affect a PSA level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
PSA level

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

This medication is used to treat a variety of skin conditions (e.g., eczema, dermatitis, allergies, rash). Triamcinolone reduces the swelling, itching, and redness that can occur in these types of conditions.

This medication has not as side effects the affect of PSA level

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on