Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can the appearance of a scar on the forehead post injury be reduced?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8099 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 May 2018 in Sun Burn
Question: forehead scar

I MET WITH A MOTOR BIKE ACCIDENT 2 YEARS AGO WHICH RESULTED IN A FOREHEAD SCAR???...IS THERE ANY ALTERNATE TREATMENT AVAILABLE TO REDUCE ITS APPEARANCE TO MINIMUM???...I AM ALREADY USING SILICONE SHEETS AT NIGHT...I HAVE ATTACHED A PICTURE FOR YOUR REFERENCE...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
you may use Tretinoin cream

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for asking.

I'm Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image.

It seems like a depigmented scar.
You may use a tretinoin cream once every night... Tretinoin causes scar remodeling and gradually reduces the appearance of the scar.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
but the scar is like a tissue.how to break down the tissue ???its somewhat hypertrophic i guess.will it fade away with time???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding raised scar

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Intralesional injections of triamcinolone acetonide 40mg/ml would help flattens raised hypertrophic scar.

Besides this, Tretinoin cream would also help by remodeling of the scar and improving its overall cosmetic appearance. Even though a scar is like cement between bricks and therefore it not possible to completely erase a scar.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on