question-icon

Can teething cause diarrhea in infants?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: hi doc my daughter is 8 month she is teething actually last week she had loose motions which stopped after one day. But now she is having diaper rashes redness which is not getting ok even after applying rash cream. Even we are avoiding diaper totally from last 4 days still they persists suggest some remedy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do stool test

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually after an episode of diarrhoea there will be some amount of lactase deficiency.
This is because of the infection which causes damage to absorption surface of intestine. This results in acid passing out and damaging the skin.
This can be confirmed by doing stool for reducing substances.
If positive you need to give lactose free formula like isomil.
Continue rash ointment. Keep the area dry. Avoid diapers.
If everything is normal and still rash persists you need to confirm with your doctor again if the rash has fungal or bacterial infection which can be treated accordingly.
Wishing your child good health
Regards
Dr Arun

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can teething cause diarrhea in infants?

Brief Answer: Do stool test Detailed Answer: HI Thanks for writing to us. Usually after an episode of diarrhoea there will be some amount of lactase deficiency. This is because of the infection which causes damage to absorption surface of intestine. This results in acid passing out and damaging the skin. This can be confirmed by doing stool for reducing substances. If positive you need to give lactose free formula like isomil. Continue rash ointment. Keep the area dry. Avoid diapers. If everything is normal and still rash persists you need to confirm with your doctor again if the rash has fungal or bacterial infection which can be treated accordingly. Wishing your child good health Regards Dr Arun