Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

192 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can taking anavar increase the cholesterol level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
in low does can anavar (oxandrolone) raise bad chloesterol? (even if eating right) and i just want to do one cycle 6-8 weeks, at 50mg. i have ulcerrative colitis so i want to gain weight bodyweight/muscle. can i have my doctor monitor my bloodwork?
Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Oxandrolone does have an adverse impact on the lipid profine even in low doses. Studies have shown that in doses as low as 20 / 40 mg per day, it decreases HDL (good cholesterol) levels and increases LDL (bad cholesterol) levels. Some studies have found a slight decrease in triglyceride or even total cholesterol levels. But the HDL to LDL chlesterol ratio is considered important as a predictor of cardiovascular health than total cholesterol. Persons taking oxandrolone have been found to have changes in this ratio, which would seem to increase the risk of heart disease.

In case you are particular about taking it despite the risks, then it would be a good idea to monitor your cholesterol and liver function tests. But you may have to approach a private doctor for this as will not be covered in any state health services or insurance packages.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist