Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can switch Ciproxin to Keflex for cellulitis in foot?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 745 Questions
Question
Hello I am on Ciproxin 500 mg & Dalacin C for cellulitis in my foot I have been taking it for 4 days well to day is the 4th it looks like its helping a bit but I am wondering if Keflex would be a better choice with the cipro??
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
see below answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

Efficiency of ciproxin and keflex for cellulitis are to some extent similar only. There won't be gross change in the effect and response.

Since your cellulitis is responding to ciproxin and dalacin then no need to worry. Antibiotics are changed only if the cellulitis is not reducing or increasing inspite of being on antibiotic.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor