Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can sudden change in thyroid level affect PSA level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1663 Questions
Question
Can sudden change in thyroid level over one or two months (due to pharmacy providing levoxyl of 1/3 required strength) affect measured p.s.a. level during this period of time?
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
There is no published report in medical literature, to the best of my knowledge, that taking an inadvertent lower dose of levoxyl with consequent changes in blood thyroid hormone levels for a period of 1 to 2 months, will impact the measured PSA level

In general, there is no known direct correlation between thyroid and prostate
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor