Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can sudden change in thyroid level affect PSA level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Can sudden change in thyroid level over one or two months (due to pharmacy providing levoxyl of 1/3 required strength) affect measured p.s.a. level during this period of time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
There is no published report in medical literature, to the best of my knowledge, that taking an inadvertent lower dose of levoxyl with consequent changes in blood thyroid hormone levels for a period of 1 to 2 months, will impact the measured PSA level

In general, there is no known direct correlation between thyroid and prostate
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Levoxyl

doctor1 MD

I had my thyroidectomy in 2007 due to papillary cancer. I m 5 -7 and 165 pounds now (normally 145lbs) I m on levoxyl 125mcg, paxil, lithium, wellbutrinxl150, lunesta 3mg, multivitiamins, spironolactone, and klonopin .5mg for sleep. Is this OxyElite Pro dangerous to take while on this concoction of dope?

doctor1 MD

compare and contrast armour thyroid and synthroid base on drug interaction ,efficacy,safety cost and expected outcome

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 year old female who was diagnosed as hypothyroid 20 years ago. I have been treated with a daily dose of 150 mcg Levoxyl for almost that long. A new family doctor mistakently prescribed 100 mcg in March. I took this dose for a month before I realized the error. Bloodwork, at that time, showed a TSH of 26.5 and a Free T4 of .86. My dose was adjusted to 175 mcg, which I took for 3 months, when labs in July showed my TSH at .03 and Total T4 of 14.3. Since July, I have been back on the originial dose of 150 mcg and bloodwork just taken shows my TSH at .03 with a total T4 of 11.6 Previous labwork from 2004, 2006 and 2007 had my TSH with levels from .29 to 2.76 with a Free T4 of 1.11. My question is - am I hyper or hypo-thyroid? And, do you think staying on my current daily dose of 100 mcg is the proper treatment? I also take 60 mg of Prozac daily and 1 tablet of Lipitor as well as a multi-vitamin and calcium and D3 supplement.

doctor1 MD

What can I do to decrease the time it takes for me to orgasm? I am currently taking testorone gel, levoxy for my thyroid , vitamin d and niacin for my cholesterol .( stop taking statins against doctors orders after being on the drug order because...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure was 176/106 this morning currently taking 40 mg of propranolol twice a day. Is this medication specifically prescribed for high blood pressure? I also suffer from Graves disease and take 125 mcgr of Levoxyl per day since my thyroid was taken with I-131 iodine back in 2003

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed by 3 different doctors with Hypo Thyroid beginning in 2006. My new dr. read my lab results to me today and said that my thyroid is fine now. Can a thyroid really repair itself? I had been on levoxyl .137 till 04/10 when finances made it impossible to refill the perscription. My lab numbers (done 3/23/11) are as follows:
TSH: 2.277, T4 7.7, Free T3 3.0, Free T4 0.89. Could you tell me if I am wrong in questioning this doctors diagnosis? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am on Cipro for a UTI and I take Wellbutrin 300 MH. levoxyl .036 daily. I was extremely nauseous all day yesterday. I took a Pheregan at 5:00pm and later still not better I took Zophran, both orally. Then from 10:00pm to 3:30 am I have serious...