Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can sudden cessation of testosterone therapy cause side effects or withdrawal symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 657 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Jul 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have been receiving testosterone therapy for approximately 8 months. I receive 250ml of testosterone enanthate, once a week. The effects of the testosterone have not been that powerful, I feel a little more youthful, and have not noticed much else. I have not experienced any negative side effects. I would like to discontinue the therapy for a few months, mostly due to convenience. My question is, is it safe to simply stop or do I need to take something else once I stop to boost my natural testosterone production?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is safe to stop.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question.

The testosterone replacement therapy or the Testosterone are used in men and boys to treat conditions caused by a lack of this hormone.

It is not vital. So, if you decide to discontinue the testosterone therapy, you can do it without problems.

Here are some simple tips that can help you to increase naturally your T level.
- Lose Weight (if you are overweight or obese)
- Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet.
- Eat Healthy Fats
- Reduce Stress.
- High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness and Strength Training.
- Consume Plenty of Zinc containing foods
- Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels.

Hope this is helpful. Feel free to ask further.
Thanks for using HealthcareMagic for your health queries.
Best regards.

.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona Xhardo 1 hour later
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
you 're wellcome

Detailed Answer:
Glad i could help.

Let me know if you have other health queries.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on