question-icon

Can stress lead to an intermittent decline in albumin and globulin ratio?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018
Question: Questions about decline in albumin/globulin ratio although values still within normal range. In October of 2017 I had bloodwork done and my albumin came back at 4.7, globulin 2.4 ratio 1.95. In XXXXXXX of 2018 I had more bloodwork at a Hematologist office done (referred for hyperferritmemia, different lab, and albumin came back 4.5, globulin 2.5, ratio 1.8 2 weeks later at XXXXXXX follow up (same lab) albumin back at 4.1, globulin 2.6, ratio 1.5 Two days ago, Feb 15 2018, I had some lose stools, and a panic attack but no other symptoms and went to ER. Different lab again but albumin came back 4.0, globulin 3.2. Ratio was 1.3! still within normal range but concerned about declining trend! Could this be a normal varient or do to something simple like stress? I realize that different labs make it hard to compare results and the results are still within normal range but I understand this is a pretty simple test and the downward trend scares me. I emailed my primary care doc but haven't got a reply yet. Aside from Luvox for OCD Im not taking other meds. Should I be concerned about this and what should I do. Concerned the downward trend could mean a cancer or autoimmune reaction. I have no other significant signs or symptoms of note and my other CBCs and Metabolic panels were within normal ranges. Can these blood protein labs vary day to day for no signficant reasons
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The normal albumin to globulin (A/G) ratio is between 0.8-2.0.

Though your albumin and globulin ratio is going downwards it I still within normal range.

If it goes down below 0.8 then there was a chance that you could have multiple myeloma or autoimmune disease or was having some kidney disease like nephrotic syndrome.

For now, your results are normal and as your CBC and metabolic panel are normal and you are having no symptoms and only taking medication Luvox for OCD and no other medications there is nothing to worry.

I would advise you to wait and watch and do the albumin and glogulin ratio test every 1 month.

If it goes down below 0.8 then you need further investigations

Blood protein labs vary day to day there is nothing abnormal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (39 minutes later)
So the downward trend in ratio doesn't mean anything? Likely just normal varient/ coincidence? Do they vary up and down for no reason sometimes?

Specifically was concerned because last time is first time I saw globulin elevated to 3.2 from normal 2.4/2.5. Is this likely nothing with all other labs normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Blood test for serum protein electrophoresis

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As mentioned above though your AG ratio is undergoing downward trend there is nothing to worry till it is more than 0.8.

But if you are so concerned and saw your globulin elevated to 3.2 i would advise you to go for a more specific blood test called serum protein electrophoresis

This is a test that measures specific proteins in the blood.

The test separates proteins in the blood based on their electrical charge.

The protein electrophoresis test is often used to find abnormal substances called M proteins.

The presence of M proteins can be a sign of a type of cancer called myeloma or multiple myeloma.

Myeloma affects white blood cells called plasma cells in the bone marrow.

This test is also used to diagnose other conditions affecting the plasma cells.

These include Waldenström macroglobulinemia, monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS), and primary amyloidosis.

It can also help to diagnose problems such as thyroid problem, diabetes, anemia, liver diseases ,poor nutrition or inability to absorb nutrients and certain autoimmune diseases

You can consult your local doctor for it.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Monish De, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can stress lead to an intermittent decline in albumin and globulin ratio?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hi, The normal albumin to globulin (A/G) ratio is between 0.8-2.0. Though your albumin and globulin ratio is going downwards it I still within normal range. If it goes down below 0.8 then there was a chance that you could have multiple myeloma or autoimmune disease or was having some kidney disease like nephrotic syndrome. For now, your results are normal and as your CBC and metabolic panel are normal and you are having no symptoms and only taking medication Luvox for OCD and no other medications there is nothing to worry. I would advise you to wait and watch and do the albumin and glogulin ratio test every 1 month. If it goes down below 0.8 then you need further investigations Blood protein labs vary day to day there is nothing abnormal. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.