• question-icon

    Can stress cause oral thrush?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I HAVE THURSH IN MY MOUTH NOW. NO ANTIBIOTIC, NO HIV, NO BREATHING TX'S OR INHAILORS. I AM STRESSED TO THE XXXXXXX AND AM CHANGING JOBS TO REDUCE STRESS PER MD ORDER OR MAKE THAT 4 MD'S ORDER.
I AM SWISHING WITH NYSTAT FOR A WEEK NOW , MY TOUNG IS NOT WHITE ANYMORE BUT IT STILL BURNS AND TASTES BITTER.
I HAVE WONDERED IF THE HIGH SUGAR FORM DRINKS AND JUICES IS MAKING IT HAD TO GET RID OF..
BUT WHY DO I HAVE IN THE FIRST PLACE? HIGH STRSS AND TOO MUCH SUGAR IN MY DRINKS/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, stress may cause oral thrush...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

Stress is one of the main factors for oral thrush. Excess sugary drinks may cause dryness of the oral cavity. This is because sugar requires water for metabolization. And also, due to osmosis, the water from the oral mucosa gets removed, leaving it dry and sore.

My suggestions to you are:

1. Drink frequent sips of warm water
2. Consume fresh fruits and vegetables. This helps in boosting the immunity.
3. Continue with Nystatin mouth washes/paint up to 4 times a day.
4. You can try taking Vitamin B-complex capsules available OTC. B-complex aids in early healing of the inflammation and re-epithelialisation of the oral mucosa.
5. Avoid smoking/fizzy drinks/chilled beverages & food
6. Follow stress remedies as suggested by your MD.

If the burning of mouth persists you may require oral anti-fungal tablets under the supervision of your MD

Hope this answers your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nystatin

doctor1 MD

I have had recurring problems with my tongue and inside my mouth. My doctor says it is thrush and prescribes Nystatin; however, it continues to...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 62 year old female in excellent health. Weight 127 lbs, height 5 1 . I exercise regularly I do not smoke and rarely drink alcohol. My...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 11 months and have a diaper rash due to her thrash. Her doctor prescribed her nystatin for her mouth and rash, but only her mouth is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 years old and married. My wife is 29 years old. We have 4 children and our youngest daughter is 5 years old. My wide was...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, i have severe itching and redness in and around clitoris , vagina with redness and swelling.. What it could be? Can you prescribe some...

doctor1 MD

I have had a mild sore throat for several weeks. I find lately that my tongue is sore and my mouth seems dry. Maybe I am stressed out and sucking...

doctor1 MD

I found black areas of apparently dead cells on the surface of my tongue. There has been some discomfort and sensation of tongue coating for the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What is Perilymphatic fistula?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hay fever

  • Q - What do I hear an echo after a head injury?

  • Q - How to use hearing aids to help with tinnitus?

  • Q - What causes tingling sensation in ear when suffering from eustachian...

  • Q - Is ear surgery for collapsed inverted ear drum safe to have with high BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sore throat, swollen glands and fever

  • Q - What causes buzzing sensation in head?

  • Q - What causes a red patch in the middle at the back of tongue?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin cancer

backtotop2