• question-icon

    Can strenuous activities be done while having an external fixation device?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I am caring for a woman who has an external fixator her with three remaining pins and several wires she is older 85 and is determined to drive her car. Once she was off home health, she decided not to use her walker and does not use a cane unless she goes outside . Being a Private caregiver, I've seen all kinds of scenarios of people feeling like they can just get out and do whatever they want and then we have major repercussions . The fixator was supposed to be on for four months we are at the end of three months, I have spoken to her children and suggested she be more careful, but they think it is great that she is so agile and willing to get back to her active life. There is more drainage around The pins and the wires when she drives or over does, and though I have expressed that it would be better to not drive she continues to do so. If the fixator is to be removed soon, I am trying to find out what aftercare is necessary, I clean the pins daily, with saline solution and find that there is more serum drainage and sometimes slight blood drainage after she has driven her car. I'm trying to find out what to do after the pins removed , I've been doing this for 40 years and every now and then, I'm perplexed. Job security is not my first concern, but if she keeps doing what she's doing I am afraid of the outcome.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The wound will heal after pin removal.

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
it is surprising to know that she is driving regularly with the pins. Just continue with the daily cleaning and after the pins are removed the wound will heal in 7-10 days. Alternate day dressing can be done after the pins are removed. She may need antibiotics in case the discharge is foul smelling or purulent in nature.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 days later
Thank you so much for all the information. I'm sorry I was not able to access this reply from you until today. The lady in question is seeing her surgeon today and I have never seen anyone drive with pins and fixator but my concern for her safety and others has been ignored. Sunday she began her second round of anabiotic's because there was much more drainage and some blood and soreness which she has not had before, I pray she has learned her lesson, her son is with her at the doctor today, she is going to tell the doctor she wants to be done with the pins and fixator, we will see how that goes. Again thank you so glad you were there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to remove the pins.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
it is better to remove the pins if the discharge and soreness has increased as this will help in controlling the infection.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2