• question-icon

    Can steroids cause elevated blood sugar levels?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Diabetes
Question: I am diabetic, my glucose level had been quite good (last A1c- 620) was recently treated for carpal tunnel with a steriod regiment for about 5 days. My blood sugar has spiked to 260 and Tresiba injections have not brought blood sugar levels down. Should I increase Tresiba units, currently at 16
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, your dosage has to be increased!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Steroids cause blood sugars to spike. Your doctor should have forewarned and provide a protocol to increase drug dosage as necessary. Your dosage has to be increased in the interim to allow for immediate control and then followed by monitoring to make further adjustments.

Start by increases of 2units. Notify your doctor and keep a log book of blood sugar measurements. We will follow through for review and further guidance.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Steriod

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from pemphigus vulgaris . Currently taking mmf 500mg and steriod 2.5 alternate days. My lesions are not healing up if my doctor puts...

doctor1 MD

Scaly. Inflamed. Non itchy, non tender, no burning but does feel hot, no other effected areas. doesnt appear herpritic in anyway. Have a history of...

doctor1 MD

I have a very large spreading bruise on the side of hip and upper thigh. It is possible it is a bug or spider bite since there was no trauma to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2