question-icon

Can staph infections turn into sepsis?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Question: Can staph turn into sepsis? Scared. Not sure if it is staph. Red lump filled with puss on skin with red ring around it. Hard lump. Popped it last and a little puss came out but now nothing will come out of it. Too hard to pop now. Also very painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Furuncle

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
You have developed furuncle.
It is a staph infection and remains superficial.
There is no risk of sepsis with this.
I treat such cases with oral amoxicillin and topical mupirocine.
You can try this in consultation with your doctor.
This gives excellent response within a week.
There is nothing to worry.
Just relax.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (41 minutes later)
please take a second look at the two new pics I uploaded to be sure :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Furuncle

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
It's definitely furuncle.
Please go ahead with my advice.
You will be relieved.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (43 minutes later)
I have been putting polysporin , neosporin, apple cider vinegar, and coconut oil on it..is that okay? also did I make it worse by popping it..could I have forced it to go into my blood stream
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oral antibiotic required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
The topical treatment is fine but oral antibiotic is also required.
Don't worry about sepsis.
This infection will not spread to blood.
Just relax.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (6 hours later)
so I have to go to the Dr t9 get an antibiotic? I cannot just use topical?
Also I'm just curious as to why oral antibiotic is needed as well? I have some Cipro that i never took it is HCL 250 mg tab ww927

theres 16 of them. if i take them twice a day for 8 days will that clear it up?? Or do i need amoxicillin ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use ciprofloxacin

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
Yes you can use ciprofloxacin.
Amoxicillin is not must.
Oral antibiotic is required faster relief.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6314 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can staph infections turn into sepsis?

Brief Answer: Furuncle Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photograph. You have developed furuncle. It is a staph infection and remains superficial. There is no risk of sepsis with this. I treat such cases with oral amoxicillin and topical mupirocine. You can try this in consultation with your doctor. This gives excellent response within a week. There is nothing to worry. Just relax. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.