Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can spleenectomy cause any changes in sexual behavior?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Sexual Problems
Question: Is there any litature,or in your profession, have you experienced patients complains/concerns about changes in sexual behavior after having a spleenectomy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
There is no specific effect of splenectomy on the sexual behaviour.
However, splenectomy is a major surgery, and it is well known for complications like brief depression, withdrawal from normal behaviour and a depressed sexual drive to occur after any major surgery.
Patients complaining of a depressed sexual drive after major surgery is a well known fact.
Normally, after splenectomy, a patient can resume normal sexual activity in 2 - 3 weeks, definitely within a month to six weeks.
If there is altered sexual behaviour persisting beyond 2 - 3 months, it requires evaluation.
The return to normal life after a surgery depends on many factors such as type of surgery ( open or laparoscopic ), whether the surgery was uneventful or complicated, previous factors like age, body weight and other medical histories.
Specially with splenectomy, there might be other existent factors like diabetes, infections, anemia etc that would affect the sex drive.
As such, specifically for changes in sexual behaviour after splenectomy, there is no scientific study or literature.
Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Splenectomy

doctor1 MD

I get bladder infections frequently What than do

doctor1 MD

i m been diagnosed with itp from jan 2011, started with tab omnacortil 40 mg bd, within one weak my platellets counts increase from 5000 to 10600. My doctor added tab azoron 75 mg bd from next weak and from there onward my platlet count started decresing. Now finally my doctor has adviced me for splenectomy. I m taking tab azoron from last 31 days, should i undergo splenectomy or wait for few more days? My last count was 9000.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I have a very low platelet count usually. On Monday I noticed some prick marks on my body (as in ITP) so I went for a blood test and my platelet count has dropped to 7,000. My doctor has said that as my body is steroid refractory, I...

doctor1 MD

What is the treatment for a blood clot in portal vein? Should we have our cardiologist handle this Can this be treated by the non-surgical stent procedure? We are seeing a very good cardiologist who detected the blood clot which was the cause of...

doctor1 MD

I had a spleenectomy on May 13 after a car wreck. I am a MSK patient with a stone on the move. Since I have hot and cold spells which may be an infection,and was wondering if it is important to find out and is a kidney infection dangerous after spleen is removed?

doctor1 MD

I had my spleen taken out a few years back and now I notice that when I drink alcohol ( which I do 3 or 4 times a year) I get the spins or dizzy easily and that I get drunk faster. Is this a myth, or am I experiencing the normal effects a post-splenectomy patient would experience?

doctor1 MD

I have 4th stage splenic marginal zone B cell lymphoma. I had 6 rituxin treatments and am scheduled for a treatment every two months for a year. About to have a ct scan of abdomen and pelvic region. Should I ask for a splenectomy? Hemoglobin is low as is Ldh high, curious also about my longevity.