Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can spleenectomy cause any changes in sexual behavior?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5999 Questions
Question
Is there any litature,or in your profession, have you experienced patients complains/concerns about changes in sexual behavior after having a spleenectomy?
Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.
There is no specific effect of splenectomy on the sexual behaviour.
However, splenectomy is a major surgery, and it is well known for complications like brief depression, withdrawal from normal behaviour and a depressed sexual drive to occur after any major surgery.
Patients complaining of a depressed sexual drive after major surgery is a well known fact.
Normally, after splenectomy, a patient can resume normal sexual activity in 2 - 3 weeks, definitely within a month to six weeks.
If there is altered sexual behaviour persisting beyond 2 - 3 months, it requires evaluation.
The return to normal life after a surgery depends on many factors such as type of surgery ( open or laparoscopic ), whether the surgery was uneventful or complicated, previous factors like age, body weight and other medical histories.
Specially with splenectomy, there might be other existent factors like diabetes, infections, anemia etc that would affect the sex drive.
As such, specifically for changes in sexual behaviour after splenectomy, there is no scientific study or literature.
Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist