Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can spitting up blood be harmless?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1754 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I just brought up bloody phlegm. What should I do no cough but a twinge in chest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need to have chest X-ray and if needed a CT chest as well

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, it needs to be evaluated by a pulmonologist and may need Xray chest and sputum cultures as well as gram staining and acid fast staining as well. Meanwhile a baseline workup for coagulopathy with blood counts for platelets and INR needs to be done. A throat examination for local cause of bleeding should also be done.

If symptoms persist or worsen a CT chest with contrast may also be needed. Bronchoscopy at this stage may not be needed. Antibiotics like azithromycin or Moxyfloxacin may be needed alongwith expectorant cough syrups.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on