Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can spinal tap be used for treating balance issues in a patient with Parkinson's?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2225 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in General Health
Question: My sister is 62 diag with mph 1.5 years ago and is being followed by a nuroligist. She had issues with 1 week of rapid progression of being unable to walk and falling 2.5 months ago. She was hospitalized, diagnosed with Parkinson’s put on Cogentin, moved into a nursing home with continued down hill progression of confusion and short term memory loss. Only able to ambulated 4 to 6 ft with two people. Scheduled for ct scan of head and spine, Cogentin is going to be reviewed, she stands up from w/c every 30 seconds despite verbal direction and w/c alarm,has fallen many times, Wondering if she might have akathesia? Diag with bi polar and schizophrenia and treated for both! HELP
Diagnosed with normal pressure hydrocephalus approx 2 years ago. Being followed by neurologist? Wondering why spinal tap isn’t being tried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

If your sister has been diagnosed with Parkinson's, she is not likely to improve with a spinal tap, as this does not treat Parkinson's, which is a chronic degenerative condition. The CT scan will show if there is any hydrocephalus, which should be treated with medication if appropriate.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on