Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can snakebites cause anxiety, dizziness, sweating and tachycardia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Relationship
Question: Hi doctor,


I am 33 years old. 


Last summer i was the victim of a suspected snake bite. I had two fang marks on my feet but i did not see any snake around. My girl got worried and asked me to check at the hospital... I did it and the doctor believed indeed that it was a snakebite in the begining. I had to go thru 72h of blood tests before being informed that it was not a snakebite.This process was ulta scary and made me believe that it could take 72h to get the first symptoms of a snakebite (i live in a Asia... lots of snakes here).


After this experience, i started to developped weird symptoms such as dizziness (it comes and go), strong heart beat, sweating.... And i was associating these symptoms to potential snakebites all the time (i guess i got too scared by my experience). 


As i was aware that it was probably some panick attacks...I worked on myself and started to meditate, exercise, change my lifestyle and learn about the anatomy of a panick attack to lower my anxiety level and be able to control them. 


I did checked my body as well as i started to believe that i was sick. All doctors agree : i am healthy. 


Today, after 3 months, i can say that the panick attacks are almost gone. When i feel like one is coming i can get rid of it thanks to my meditation practise. 


BUT ..... i still have an anxious feeling running in background mode most of the time. I pay attention to my body too much... so of course... my brain is racing sometimes and its very easy to make my own "symptoms" when acting like this.


Do you think i am close to be free from this anxiety ? 


Do you have any advice to give me to get rid of this anxious feeling (the one that stay in background mode) ?


I feel better yes... But i start to be tired of fighting this thing....


ps: i experienced panick attacks while i was a teenager and it just went away with time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety Neurosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
First of all I must say that you were a lucky chap that you didn't have the snake bite.
You should be happy and thank God for that.
Now what is important is to treat anxiety. The best treatment remains exercise and meditation that you are already doing.
Since it's not working along my strong recommendations would be to add up an anti depressant like Escitalopram for a few months.
It's not that this is an anti depressant and you have depression.
Actually Escitalopram helps a lot in anxiety Neurosis. Also it helps in Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome. So what experience you had acted as a trauma to you and developed anxiety in you.
Once started on medicine you will feel better with in a few weeks.
So share my opinion with your doctor and get a prescription of the medicine.
I hope it helps you. If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 16 minutes later
do you think it is worth trying harder on meditation or hypnosis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can try.

Detailed Answer:
Yes they would be of great help. In my clinical practice I ask my patients to take help of medicines for a few days while increasing the dose of meditation and hypnosis. So you may try meditation and hypnosis for a few more weeks and if no relief consult your doctor.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on