Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can smoking Methamphetamine lead to psychosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015 in Drug Abuse
Question: Some people seem to have fun and be normal when coming down from meth but me, when I do too much and come down I hear people talking about me calling me names I pretend not to here but also my motor skills seem to be off were I am not walking my normal stride, I feel like everyone is looking at me, and paranoid, that is not all the time but the times it has happened I can count on my hand. My question is could there be an underlying sistuation that I never got diagnosed and an intense amount of meth brings it out or is what happens to me a few times can all be blamed on my meth occasional habit. And if its all the meth and I stop completely will my mind revert back to the way it was before meth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
it is due to meth likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Hallucination, delusions, paranoia , difficulty in walking are common intoxication symptoms of excessive intake of meth. You have suffered from the same. It is good that you have recovered every time. As such there is no possibility of any psychotic illness without meth in your case. But people who use meth and suffer from psychosis have 20-30% of more chances of developing psychosis.

If you can stop meth for more than 6 months and there would be no psychotic features we can confirm that there is no underlying psychotic illness and your problem is due to meth only.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Paranoia

doctor1 MD

My name is Thomas. I am a male, almost 20, and I cant help shake this fear that I may have a lymphoma. There is a painless, moveable, slightly...

doctor1 MD

Trying to determine if Topamax could cause irritablilty with others and paranoia that other person had done something wrong. Could this cause an...

doctor1 MD

During a prostate massage and after ejaculation there wad seminal fluid on the prostate massager. No blood noted or other obvious issues. This...

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old high school son needs help and testing for hereditary diseases which he has symptoms of from both sides of the family, including ADD...

doctor1 MD

Can forcefully pulling door shut towards myself with anger/quickly with my hand cause my forehead bone or any other facial bones to move...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last...

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I've had a CT scan and an MRI scan which came back clear I don't feel like myself I feel very out of it I have no...