Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

176 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can slight overdose of Meloxicam cause any serious side effects?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9638 Questions
Question
I take 1 meloxicam 15 mg tablet daily, I missed and took it twice today, I am so concern that I may get sick from taking 2 pills in one day. Please help me ASAP.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
Absolutely nothing will happen and you dont have to be worried at all. It shouldnt be taken like this but fortinately 30mg wont cause side effects. Just dont take more than 2 pills per day. Wish you good health.regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now