Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can slight over dose of Crefalexin cause any adverse effects?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 681 Questions
Question
I took two Crefalexin 500mg capsules instead of one. I didn't read the instructions properly.
Will this harm me? Thankyou for your reply.
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Confirm the name of the medicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

Thanks for the query.

I presume you took Cefalexin 500 mg, Cefalexin contains Cephalexin which is an antibiotic prescribed for infections, a single time consumption of two tablets will not harm you, you need not worry.

Continue the full course of antibiotics as advised by your doctor.

Hope this answers your question, please feel free to write back to me if you have any doubts.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor