question-icon

Can slight over dose of Augmentin cause harm to a baby?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Hi... My 2 year old has been perceived augumentin dds 3ml twice a day for throat infection.. Her weight is 23 kg.. I have mistakenly given 5ml instead of 3 ml of augmentin to her today morning and also in the evening today. Is that a cause for concern? Should we do anything right now or maybe delay tomorrow morning's dose/ give less than 3 ml to even it out tomm morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to HMC.
I can understand your concern, i would like to tell you that the usual dose of amoxycillin(drug in the augmentin) is 25 to 40 mg/kg/day in divided doses every 12 for throat infection.
As you told the weight of your child is 23 kg, so 5ml can be given safely.

You should not postpone or skip the dose in fact as per details provided by you like (augmentin dds which contains 250mg amoxycillin and weight of child 23 kg), you can/should give her 6ml two times a day after consulting with your doctor.

Just check the weight of your baby is it really 23kg because to me it looks little bit on higher side for 2yrs age.

I will be happy to help you again if you have some query.

Thanks, hope i helped you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (5 minutes later)
Sorry her weight is 12 kg.. Think i typed it out wrong in stress
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Still it's okay.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to me again.

You don't panic, its all right.

At the most she might have some loose stools for which you can give probiotics like sporlac XXXXXXX two times a day.

Continue augmentin dds 3ml twice a day from tomorrow.

No need to skip or reduce the dose.

Hope your child speedy recovery.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 633 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can slight over dose of Augmentin cause harm to a baby?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry. Detailed Answer: Thanks for writing to HMC. I can understand your concern, i would like to tell you that the usual dose of amoxycillin(drug in the augmentin) is 25 to 40 mg/kg/day in divided doses every 12 for throat infection. As you told the weight of your child is 23 kg, so 5ml can be given safely. You should not postpone or skip the dose in fact as per details provided by you like (augmentin dds which contains 250mg amoxycillin and weight of child 23 kg), you can/should give her 6ml two times a day after consulting with your doctor. Just check the weight of your baby is it really 23kg because to me it looks little bit on higher side for 2yrs age. I will be happy to help you again if you have some query. Thanks, hope i helped you.