Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can sinusitis lead to high-grade fever, extreme chills, and vomiting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Aug 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I have had many sinus infections in the past always this time of year. I've hadpain and pressure on top of my head and in front and around my nose for 2 weeks. On Friday, I began to run a temperature. I went to work Sat. not feeling well. I felt like I had the flu...high fever, extreme chills, throwing up. Iade an appt. Monday. I was swabbed for flu, it was negative. My doctor's partner saw me and started me on 875mg 2x daily. I'm sensitive to most medications, and I think this might be too strong of a dose for me. I can't get a hold of the doctor. 1...are these symptoms relative to sinusitis? I have never had a fever or thrown up from this. 2...can I cut the pill in half or is there a better medication for my condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide the drug name

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ Service
Frontal sinusitis may occasionally get infected and leads to fever and frontal region pain. So this may be that.
Please provide the name of medication for answering the dose, the possibility of breaking in half and any other alternative.
Regards
Dr. N Kumar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 51 minutes later
That would be Amoxicillian. I have also had a hard time with Augmenten, it made me feel nauseous as well and I had to stop taking it after 3 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take drug as modified

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can take 500 mg tablet thrice daily instead of 875 twice daily.
Other alternative Augmentin is not suiting you and should be avoided.
Regards
Dr. N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 16 minutes later
Thank you, I will try breaking the pill. I forgot to ask earlier, what can I do to help relieve this nauseated feeling. I haven't thrown up or had to use ibuprofen for fever in several hours, but I feel like throwing up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 22 hours later
Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can take Domperidone or Ondansetron for nausea/vomiting.
Get evaluated by a doctor soon.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards
Dr. N XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on